"We eat before we go."

Translation:Vi äter innan vi går.

November 24, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NelsonSno

Difference between innan and före?


Arnauti

Lundgren8 wrote something very helpful about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5886416


sandeepa2

Tack för förklaringen


JulianKuipers

When to use går and when to use åker?


Autumn19361

one is walking ( går ) and one is transportation


JulianKuipers

Thanks for the clarification


JMikkola

Shouldn't you be fluent in Swedish if you're from Åland?


JulianKuipers

Haha, I am actually not from Åland (Which you can see when clicking 'Alandislands'), but if I would be, then I would certainly speak Swedish, because everybody must speak Swedish when living on Åland.

I am born in the Netherlands and I've always lived there. I actually haven't got much to do with Åland, I just think that it's a beautiful island + flag and I didn't really care about my name.

Also, that sounds interesting Arnauti, I did not know that Sweden hasn't got any numbers for that.


NattKullav1

About 12% of ålandare do not speak Svenska.


Arnauti

From what it says in Wikipedia, 11.7% of Ålanders don't have Swedish as their native language. But that probably doesn't mean they don't speak Swedish at all. My guess is that that figure would be very small.

The figures in Wikipedia say:
Finnish: 1 399[3], 4,8 %
Swedish: 25 531[3], 88,3 %
Others: 1 986[3], 6,9 %

Interesting fact: in Sweden, we're usually pretty good at statistics. But there aren't any numbers about what native language people have (for reasons of personal integrity), so no one knows how many percent of our population have Swedish as their native language.

http://spraktidningen.se/blogg/sveriges-storsta-sprak

85% could be a likely estimate for Sweden: http://lingvistbloggen.ling.su.se/?p=181


JordanFamily3

I remember this because "åker" is similar to "a car" and you åker in a car.


ignacia.duarte

Why is wrong "Vi äter FÖRE vi går"??


thorr18

you have to use 'innan' to join a phrase like that. "Vi går" is a subject and an object, so it could be an entire sentence on its own, but you can join it with the conjunction "innan". In contrast, when creating a prepositional phrase like "before tomorrow", you use "före". That phrase can't be it's own standalone sentence.


ahbeetay5

Why is it går and not åker? I know går is walking and åker is for transportation but why is it one and not the other when it didnt specify how they were "going"?


thorr18

Okay, "Vi äter innan vi går." is correct and "Vi äter före vi går" is not. However, would it be okay to say "Vi äter före gående" ?


Arnauti

No, because we don't use gående like that. The English going in 'We eat before going' is a gerund, but we don't have that grammatical category. We normally use infinitives or abstract nouns instead. Or a clause, like here.

gående is a present participle in Swedish and it's used as an adjective. It can also be a nominalized expression as in de gående, this means something like 'those who walk', the word gående in this sense can be used to describe walkers when discussing traffic for instance. It's possible to use gående as a noun for 'walking' as in the act of walking in some cases, but that usage is rare. So gående just doesn't fit in this sentence.

However, there's a compound noun that contains gående, sänggående meaning 'the act of going to bed'. That one can be used with före in this context: Vi äter före sänggåendet 'We eat before going to bed'. It sounds very formal, but it's a correct sentence. innan would also work.


bmb1988

can we say "Vi äter före vi åker"


thorr18

No, you have to use 'innan' to join a phrase like that. "Vi åker" has a subject and an object so it could be an entire sentence on its own, but you can join it to another using the conjunction "innan". In contrast, when creating a prepositional phrase like "before tomorrow", you use "före" because that phrase can not be it's own standalone sentence.


bmb1988

Tack så mycket


Ryzhaze

Ok, because? Eftersom, därför att or innan? Which is for what?


22879

why is "innan vi går äter vi" not correct?


facundohst1

can somme one tell me the diference between innan and före?please


thorr18

One is a conjunction; the other is a preposition. Details are in the comments.


matthew583808

So går is walk and go...thats not confusing at all

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.