Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We swim in the summers."

Translation:Vi simmar på somrarna.

3 years ago

10 Comments


illumillama

Sorry if this is a silly question, but how do you figure out whether to use i/på/etc?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

For starters:
Days of the week: på - på måndag - on Monday
Months: i - i augusti - in August
Seasons: på - på sommaren - in the summer

3 years ago

DehPuh
DehPuh

Either you practice a lot or you learn all the cases by heart. I suggest practicing.

3 years ago

illumillama

I can usually make an educated guess, but sometimes it confuses me - I was just wondering whether there was any general rule I could follow. Thanks anyway! :)

3 years ago

DehPuh
DehPuh

http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/swedish-prepositions/

i and are the trickiest ones, this ^^ might help :P

3 years ago

DehPuh
DehPuh

why does sommar lose an M? is mmr a no-no cluster? which other words behave alike? I'm so full of questions right now

3 years ago

Blehg
Blehg

<m> is only ever doubled if it is between vowels (or in a few cases at the end of a word following a vowel). Otherwise it's always on it's own.

sommar - somrar
hammare - hamra 'hammer - to hammer'
dum - dummare 'dumb - dumber'
fem - femma 'five - a number five'

It's actually a very stupid rule because it doesn't comply with the rest of the system. If the consonant is single, the preceding vowel is supposed to be long - but not <m>. dum, vem and döma all have short vowels.

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

In some cases double m is used in the end of a word when there is another word with just one m, for instance lam (lame) - lamm (lamb), dam (lady) - damm (dust/pond).

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, mmra is a no-no. The word nummer behaves the same, being numret and numren in definite singular and definite plural respectively. I don't remember other cases right now, but the rule is that mmra is awkward unless it loses an M.

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

dubbel -mm- or -nn- are always between vowels, and always becomes singel -m- or -n- when followed by a consonant (inside the same word).

3 years ago