1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tvättar mina kläder."

"Jag tvättar mina kläder."

Translation:I wash my clothes.

November 24, 2014

44 Comments


amuzulo

Anyone else thought this would be "I twitter my clothes." ? :)


AgnyLeo

I was searching for this comment :D


wyqtor

Yes! I was about to write the same thing.


ninady1980

Are 'tvättar' and 'vatten' related, etymologically speaking? 'Tvättar' seems kind of like 'wetting'...


Astronomy487

That's what I thought, too.


devalanteriel

Sorry guys - they're not related. :)


Ritamichele

How do you pronounce tvättar?


Wurstobier

Exactly the way it is spelled. ä is fairly close to "a" in "apple" (in some english dialects)


Fekkezaum

To me the "ä" in the audio sounds more like an English "e" as in "egg"


devalanteriel

It depends on dialect, although yours is a better general approximation.


Aebleskiver59

The A in apple does not sounds like the Ä in tvättar.


trielt

in some English dialects


FlorisR9

It's very close though


kriegela

My first guess for 'tvätter' was "cleaning" instead of "washing". What's the difference in nuance and what would be a correct translation for "cleaning"?


Zmrzlina

Cleaning would rather translate to städa, as in tidying up and the like. However, there is definitely some cleaning in tvätta too, but usually it has to do with water somewhere.


FLchick

It must be Monday...


dajiang

Is it also ok to say"Jag tvättar sina kläder"?


John_Swede

Sina/sitt Is a construct I have only seen in the Nordic languages. It is a reflexive pronoun that reflects back the third person (sing or plur) , just as Zmrzlina points out below. What does this mean then? I'll give you an example:

Han tvättar sina kläder - His is washing his clothes (his own ones) Han tvättar hans kläder - He is washing his clothes (someone else's)

We don't have this in 1st or 2nd person.

/John


Arnauti

They have something very similar in Slavic languages. In Russian, it's свой, svoj. (then declined in all genders and cases). In Russian though, свой can refer back to the first person too. It's optional to use it for 1st person, but necessary in the 3rd.


rudensragana

Baltic languages as well, and it's not really optional in sentences like this. (As far as I know, it's actually necessary in Russian 1st and 2nd person also, but I could be wrong.)


TimK77777

I don't understand this "optional/necessary" business. свой literally means "one's own", which is not the same as just "one's" of the regular possessives


Arnauti

Thank you! I feel all of my explanations in this thread are a bit rambling … 
You're correct, it is obligatory to use the reflexive possessives for the third person in Swedish. If you say Han hittade sin bok, he found his own book, but as soon as you say Han hittade hans bok, the book he found cannot be his own, it has to belong to some other male.

This system is a bit weak in some places and you can definitely hear native speakers make mistakes, but it's still safe to talk about right and wrong here, although it may well be that the system will look different in fifty years time.


Arnauti

At least my teachers used to tell me that it isn't wrong to say я взял мое [whatever], it's just that it puts a certain special stress on the whatever being 'mine'. Which means that using свой in that case is not obligatory. While with her or him it's obligatory or meaning changes into the thing belonging to someone else. Например можно сказать Я нашел мою книгу, а не твою.


TimK77777

For some reason I can't reply to Arnauti's post below (no Reply link), so replying here: You're correct, and your explanation is very good (although I would put your example after the first sentence since it illustrates what you said in the beginning). Now back to Swedish: is it obligatory to use reflexive possessives in Swedish?


TimK77777

свой can refer back to 2nd person too, both singular and plural


Arnauti

sure, my point is that sin cannot point back to the first person in Swedish. Nor to the second. Just the third.


ViArSkoldpaddor

It is quite probably related to the other "reflexive particle" (sig - not sure if you would classify this as a pronoun) which also exists in German (sich - his/her/it/them-self) and behaves the same way in that the only other forms are myself (mich) and yourself (dich).


Zmrzlina

No, sina refers back to third person.


Rhythmialex

Is it correct to say Jag tvätta mitt barn. and Jag tvätta mig.? Thanks.


Arnauti

If you change the verb to the present form: Jag tvättar mitt barn. and Jag tvättar mig.


Rhythmialex

Oops, I forgot to conjugate the verb. Tack så mycket!


Fekkezaum

Why "mina" and not "min"?


Fekkezaum

Oh, mina is plural, min is singluar. Got it.


NatalieBoa3

Is clothing always plural in Swedish?


devalanteriel

Yes, we use another word for the singular - klädesplagg.


Augustus4m

how is ' i am washing my dresses' wrong ?


devalanteriel

kläder means "clothes" - you want klänningar for "dresses".


filiwian

Is the first t in tvattar silent ?


anthonyofan

How to pronounce the 'tv-'? It's so quick..


Zmrzlina

Just the way it's spelled, /tv/.


zero653406

Why was " i am washing my clothes" wrong ? Super confused x


devalanteriel

You should definitely have been marked correct for that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.