1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De åker ."

"De åker ."

Translation:They go.

November 24, 2014

17 Comments


envercyilmaz

What is the difference between 'åker' and 'går'?


Zmrzlina

Åka means to ride a vehicle that you're not driving. Cars, trains, buses, airplanes and the like. But not bikes! Bikes have their own verb, att cykla.

on the other hand was explained well by samulili above.


CedSgm7N

So, how would you say "We are riding our bikes."


Octolingo.

I believe it would be 'Vi cyklar.'


calhob8

Wiktionary states that åka generally means to deliberately change ones location, as in to travel or go. Jag åker hem - I am going home Du åker till England - You are going to England Att åka tåg - To travel by train Vill du åka med - Do you want to come along


samulili

More importantly means to go by foot. So you would åka med bus and not gå med bus unless you are really strong. And you would not gå till Hawaii unless you are the second coming.

Buses themselves, however, can even though they don't have feet. But can snakes? I don't know, we need a native speaker to answer that.


Zmrzlina

Captain Native Swede to the rescue!

Snakes never , they kryper (infinitive krypa), meaning "crawl".

By the way, to ride the bus (or other vehicles) doesn't require med, we just say jag åker buss. :)


The_Swedish_Chef

How would one say "walks" then? Or is that gå as well?


hiba218098

Åker samma åker buss eller bil. Går betyder gå av fötter.


MesutS1

On "Kvinnan åker" - "The woman leaves" was a correct answer, why is "They leave" not accepted for "De åker"? Any reason for that or is this inconsistency taking place?


onlycookie

I found går and åker both are not introduced with 'leave' but sometimes later have that meaning in certain circumstances. Would love to have it consistent or at least explained in the mouse-over or tips :-)


PuuperttiRuma

Shouldn't "They travel" be also correct here?


jan5walter

Yes. Travel = resa, åka, färdas. He travelled abroad: Han åkte/ reste utomlands. Light travels faster than sound: Ljuset färdas snabbare än ljudet. (not åka/resa).


RowenaJane

That is what I wrote (I looked it up in a dictionary and it said 'travel' or 'drive' not 'go'


CaliforniaNorma

I wrote oker and was accepted :-(


Ronja130739

Could you use "åker" like travel? For example, "Jag åker till Sverige", I travel to Sweden, or I travel around the world?


Morgan1039

There is no way for me to report the Swedish sentence, but I’m pretty sure that’s a double space.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.