"De åker ."

Translation:They go.

November 24, 2014

13 Comments


envercyilmaz

What is the difference between 'åker' and 'går'?

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Åka means to ride a vehicle that you're not driving. Cars, trains, buses, airplanes and the like. But not bikes! Bikes have their own verb, att cykla.

on the other hand was explained well by samulili above.

November 24, 2014

calhob8

Wiktionary states that åka generally means to deliberately change ones location, as in to travel or go. Jag åker hem - I am going home Du åker till England - You are going to England Att åka tåg - To travel by train Vill du åka med - Do you want to come along

November 24, 2014

samulili

More importantly means to go by foot. So you would åka med bus and not gå med bus unless you are really strong. And you would not gå till Hawaii unless you are the second coming.

Buses themselves, however, can even though they don't have feet. But can snakes? I don't know, we need a native speaker to answer that.

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Captain Native Swede to the rescue!

Snakes never , they kryper (infinitive krypa), meaning "crawl".

By the way, to ride the bus (or other vehicles) doesn't require med, we just say jag åker buss. :)

November 24, 2014

ChaseVicto

How would one say "walks" then? Or is that gå as well?

May 19, 2018

hiba218098

Åker samma åker buss eller bil. Går betyder gå av fötter.

December 6, 2017

MesutS1

On "Kvinnan åker" - "The woman leaves" was a correct answer, why is "They leave" not accepted for "De åker"? Any reason for that or is this inconsistency taking place?

March 18, 2015

onlycookie

I found går and åker both are not introduced with 'leave' but sometimes later have that meaning in certain circumstances. Would love to have it consistent or at least explained in the mouse-over or tips :-)

March 23, 2016

PuuperttiRuma

Shouldn't "They travel" be also correct here?

August 7, 2015

RowenaJane

That is what I wrote (I looked it up in a dictionary and it said 'travel' or 'drive' not 'go'

August 7, 2015

jan5walter

Yes. Travel = resa, åka, färdas. He travelled abroad: Han åkte/ reste utomlands. Light travels faster than sound: Ljuset färdas snabbare än ljudet. (not åka/resa).

September 20, 2015

LICA98

how come there is a space before the period

January 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.