"Flickan läser ett brev."

Translation:The girl is reading a letter.

November 24, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


divaluisa

And how is "brev" pronounced. Please. The voice seems to be saying "bren"


SugarKats

Its a slight roll on the r (barely) and the v is really almost silent it seems


Andy642820

It shoild be pronounced [brev], maybe [brew] in some dialects, but no nasalisation


SanderKoster

Do you use the same verb for every form? Like 'läser', is this for me, you (singular), he, she, we, you (plural) and they?


Andy105313

Well that is a nice break from French conjugations


TorstenHil4

This says im not saying something correct even though when i speak to my family in swedish, they say its perect


JPF980632

I am having a more general problem that the audio cuts off before the phrase is completely spoken. Just started today - never had this problem in the last 10-ish days that I have been using duolino. Anyone know what I am doing wrong here?


Ebata

is bref the correct pronunciation for brev?


Arnauti

No, it's a v. The audio sounds good here.


Freddies_Mercury

could laser be 'read' and 'reads'?


MattBush2

Yes. "flickan läser" = "the girl reads", "flickor läser" = "girls read"


ajgill77

Why does flickan not have an ett or an en before it?


SupEvan

Because it's a definite singular noun. If you say "en flickan" you're saying "a the girl". En flicka is a girl, flickan is the girl.


NicoClone

Most of the words that indicate person are using en- suffix.. except ett barn,ett öga, ett öra, ett hjärta.. correct me if it is wrong


Arnauti

Out of the words you mention, only barn 'child' refers to a person. The rest of your words refer to body parts, not persons.
Here's a link to a helpful post about en and ett. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293


Amanda_army

how to say "brev" ?


OwainLlyfr

b - trilled r - eh - v

I can't think of any really good word where the Swedish 'e'-sound is used in English. It's the same as the German 'e', and the same sound can be heard when some people from Wales, Scotland and Ireland speak English (e.g. in the word "break", which is more or less pronounced "br-eh-k", and "heat" - almost like "h-eh-t"). The 'e'-sound used when the TTS says 'brev' is fairly good (even though the ending 'v'-sound in that word is bad).


Masterchie894600

I typed the right answer but it told me it was worng. The last word was in the middle of the last sentence


Gnurfel

It sounds to me that the vowel e is two syllables in brev, but only one syllable in ett. Or is that just me?


Mislav520344

How do you tell what is supposed to be a present continum and what normal present. Like how are they different?


OwainLlyfr

We don't... Those two forms aren't separated in Swedish (which makes it tricky for us to learn English and other languages where they are separated).

is reading = läser reads = läser

Same pronunciation, same word, multiple usage.


hulkingindie

I get confused with brev and bröd when they say it they sound so similer


HarrisMaus

does anyone know how brev has ett in front of it and how can we tell for others? any examples for other words that has ett in front of it? thank you so much in advance! Yall such a great community.


OwainLlyfr

A very tricky question to answer...

I honestly don't know why "brev" is neuter ("t-word") in Swedish, only that it has been neuter since the 13th century (when Eastern Old Norse split into ancient Swedish and ancient Danish). I know that "Brief" is masculine in German, but I think that it's neuter in Danish and Norwegian as well as in most (if not all) Swedish dialects. Not all Swedish neuters are neuters in all Swedish dialects (e.g. "skepp" - ship - is feminine in some dialects but neuter in official Swedish) and some Swedish neuters aren't neuter in Danish or Norwegian. Some words (e.g. "kex", "apelsin" and "paraply") are listed as both "t-word" and "n-word" in some dictionaries (and both versions have been in use among my relatives).

As for knowing: I think that dictionaries generally list Swedish nouns with all their forms, so for "brev" you'll see "ett brev (brevet, brev, breven)". That pattern ("-et" in singular determined form, "-en" in plural determined form and no ending at all in basic plural) is probably the most common pattern of "t-words" in general ("-et" becomes "-t" on words ending in a vowel, like "paraply - paraplyt"). I've been told (here on DuoLingo) that there are declensions in Swedish, but I've never learnt any declensions - I've only been taught patterns. The best way might be to simply learn the whole pattern whenever you encounter a new noun. I was taught German that way, and it worked nicely enough.

Anyway - if a Swedish noun get an "-et" or "-t" ending in determined singular (e.g. "the letter" - "brevET") they use "ett" in front of them (e.g. "a letter" - "ett brev"). If they don't they'll use "en". That's partly why they're called "n-words" and "t-words": in singular (t-words, neuter, "ett", "-et", "-t"), (n-words, everything else, "en", "-n").

I'm not sure what DuoLingo teaches when it comes to some words borrowed from English, e.g. the English word "video player" used to have the pattern "en video (videon, vidjosar, vidjosarna)" where I grew up, but I'm not sure it would have that pattern throughout the country.

Hopefully I didn't confuse you completely...


Louis166490

The system is talking " brem" for the word " brev" !!!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.