"Flickan läser ett brev."

Translation:The girl reads a letter.

November 24, 2014

22 Comments


divaluisa

And how is "brev" pronounced. Please. The voice seems to be saying "bren"

June 15, 2015

KateAppleg1

Its a slight roll on the r (barely) and the v is really almost silent it seems

September 10, 2015

asveranski

Does this refer to a letter of the alphabet or a letter; as in a message in the mail?

December 11, 2014

henrikbjohansen

"Brev" refers to a letter as in a message in the mail. "Bokstav" is a letter in the alphabet. Good luck! :-)

December 16, 2014

asveranski

Tack så mycket! :)

December 18, 2014

KateAppleg1

Oh thank you! For some reason I assumed it was letter in the alphabet thanks for clearing that up

September 10, 2015

Ebata

is bref the correct pronunciation for brev?

November 24, 2014

Arnauti

No, it's a v. The audio sounds good here.

November 24, 2014

Freddies_Mercury

could laser be 'read' and 'reads'?

December 3, 2014

MattBush2

Yes. "flickan läser" = "the girl reads", "flickor läser" = "girls read"

December 7, 2014

SanderKoster

Do you use the same verb for every form? Like 'läser', is this for me, you (singular), he, she, we, you (plural) and they?

October 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

November 4, 2015

ajgill77

Why does flickan not have an ett or an en before it?

February 12, 2016

SupEvan

Because it's a definite singular noun. If you say "en flickan" you're saying "a the girl". En flicka is a girl, flickan is the girl.

May 3, 2018

NicoClone

Most of the words that indicate person are using en- suffix.. except ett barn,ett öga, ett öra, ett hjärta.. correct me if it is wrong

March 17, 2016

Arnauti

Out of the words you mention, only barn 'child' refers to a person. The rest of your words refer to body parts, not persons.
Here's a link to a helpful post about en and ett. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293

May 7, 2016

EltaninSSB

Can 'ett' mean 'a', 'the' and 'and'?

June 27, 2016

OwainLlyfr

No, only 'a', 'an' and 'one'.

July 6, 2018

JPF980632

I am having a more general problem that the audio cuts off before the phrase is completely spoken. Just started today - never had this problem in the last 10-ish days that I have been using duolino. Anyone know what I am doing wrong here?

January 22, 2018

Amanda_army

how to say "brev" ?

December 11, 2018

OwainLlyfr

b - trilled r - eh - v

I can't think of any really good word where the Swedish 'e'-sound is used in English. It's the same as the German 'e', and the same sound can be heard when some people from Wales, Scotland and Ireland speak English (e.g. in the word "break", which is more or less pronounced "br-eh-k", and "heat" - almost like "h-eh-t"). The 'e'-sound used when the TTS says 'brev' is fairly good (even though the ending 'v'-sound in that word is bad).

December 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.