Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Flickan läser ett brev."

Translation:The girl reads a letter.

3 years ago

20 Comments


divaluisa
divaluisa

And how is "brev" pronounced. Please. The voice seems to be saying "bren"

3 years ago

KateAppleg1

Its a slight roll on the r (barely) and the v is really almost silent it seems

3 years ago

asveranski
asveranski

Does this refer to a letter of the alphabet or a letter; as in a message in the mail?

3 years ago

henrikbjohansen
henrikbjohansen

"Brev" refers to a letter as in a message in the mail. "Bokstav" is a letter in the alphabet. Good luck! :-)

3 years ago

asveranski
asveranski

Tack så mycket! :)

3 years ago

KateAppleg1

Oh thank you! For some reason I assumed it was letter in the alphabet thanks for clearing that up

3 years ago

AghaZC
AghaZC

Ebata

is bref the correct pronunciation for brev?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, it's a v. The audio sounds good here.

3 years ago

Freddies_Mercury

could laser be 'read' and 'reads'?

3 years ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

Yes. "flickan läser" = "the girl reads", "flickor läser" = "girls read"

3 years ago

SanderKoster

Do you use the same verb for every form? Like 'läser', is this for me, you (singular), he, she, we, you (plural) and they?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes.

2 years ago

ajgill77

Why does flickan not have an ett or an en before it?

2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Because it's a definite singular noun. If you say "en flickan" you're saying "a the girl". En flicka is a girl, flickan is the girl.

4 months ago

NicoClone

Most of the words that indicate person are using en- suffix.. except ett barn,ett öga, ett öra, ett hjärta.. correct me if it is wrong

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Out of the words you mention, only barn 'child' refers to a person. The rest of your words refer to body parts, not persons.
Here's a link to a helpful post about en and ett. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293

2 years ago

Koenigsegg_One-1

Can 'ett' mean 'a', 'the' and 'and'?

2 years ago

OwainLlyfr
OwainLlyfr

No, only 'a', 'an' and 'one'.

2 months ago

JPF980632

I am having a more general problem that the audio cuts off before the phrase is completely spoken. Just started today - never had this problem in the last 10-ish days that I have been using duolino. Anyone know what I am doing wrong here?

7 months ago