1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan läser ett brev."

"Flickan läser ett brev."

Translation:The girl reads a letter.

November 24, 2014

31 Comments


divaluisa

And how is "brev" pronounced. Please. The voice seems to be saying "bren"


KateAppleg1

Its a slight roll on the r (barely) and the v is really almost silent it seems


asveranski

Does this refer to a letter of the alphabet or a letter; as in a message in the mail?


henrikbjohansen

"Brev" refers to a letter as in a message in the mail. "Bokstav" is a letter in the alphabet. Good luck! :-)


asveranski

Tack så mycket! :)


KateAppleg1

Oh thank you! For some reason I assumed it was letter in the alphabet thanks for clearing that up


SanderKoster

Do you use the same verb for every form? Like 'läser', is this for me, you (singular), he, she, we, you (plural) and they?


Ebata

is bref the correct pronunciation for brev?


Arnauti

No, it's a v. The audio sounds good here.


Freddies_Mercury

could laser be 'read' and 'reads'?


MattBush2

Yes. "flickan läser" = "the girl reads", "flickor läser" = "girls read"


ajgill77

Why does flickan not have an ett or an en before it?


SupEvan

Because it's a definite singular noun. If you say "en flickan" you're saying "a the girl". En flicka is a girl, flickan is the girl.


NicoClone

Most of the words that indicate person are using en- suffix.. except ett barn,ett öga, ett öra, ett hjärta.. correct me if it is wrong


Arnauti

Out of the words you mention, only barn 'child' refers to a person. The rest of your words refer to body parts, not persons.
Here's a link to a helpful post about en and ett. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293


EltaninSSB

Can 'ett' mean 'a', 'the' and 'and'?


OwainLlyfr

No, only 'a', 'an' and 'one'.


JPF980632

I am having a more general problem that the audio cuts off before the phrase is completely spoken. Just started today - never had this problem in the last 10-ish days that I have been using duolino. Anyone know what I am doing wrong here?


Amanda_army

how to say "brev" ?


OwainLlyfr

b - trilled r - eh - v

I can't think of any really good word where the Swedish 'e'-sound is used in English. It's the same as the German 'e', and the same sound can be heard when some people from Wales, Scotland and Ireland speak English (e.g. in the word "break", which is more or less pronounced "br-eh-k", and "heat" - almost like "h-eh-t"). The 'e'-sound used when the TTS says 'brev' is fairly good (even though the ending 'v'-sound in that word is bad).


TorstenHil4

This says im not saying something correct even though when i speak to my family in swedish, they say its perect


Masterchie894600

I typed the right answer but it told me it was worng. The last word was in the middle of the last sentence


StupidAmer

I keep confusing brev to bok. What is wrong witth me. What do I do to prevent this from happening again?


Franklin13David

why did we use ''ett'' instead of ''en'' plz explain???


Arnauti

There's really no good reason for genders, generally you just have to learn the gender together with the word. ett brev


NicoClone

En bok and en bokstav have the word bok in them so it is easier to remember them together :)


NicoClone

What is the difference between en bokstav and en tidning? I only know en tidning is a newspaper


Arnauti

en bokstav is a letter as in A, B, C :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started