"Eu sei que isso não aconteceria."

Translation:I know that would not happen.

7/5/2013, 11:10:24 PM

6 Comments


matudelo

I know that that would not happen

7/5/2013, 11:10:24 PM

Lahure

You were correct. I used your answer today (13 Nov 2013) and it worked.

11/13/2013, 1:52:17 PM

Sr_Romantico

Say the objective is not to sound like a book-learned gringo in front of Brazilians; how would a native write: I know that would not happen. AND I know that that would not happen. AND Which one would they use?

7/28/2016, 7:39:51 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

The Portuguese sentence means "I know that that would not happen".

But saying only "Eu sei que não aconteceria" sounds awkward, since the subordinated clause requires a subject also.

7/28/2016, 7:44:55 PM

van_eliot

How about: "I know that IT would not happen"? Can this be considered correct?

11/24/2018, 2:21:13 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It should also be correct.

11/24/2018, 2:54:53 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.