1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sei que isso não acontece…

"Eu sei que isso não aconteceria."

Translation:I know that would not happen.

July 5, 2013

6 Comments


matudelo

I know that that would not happen


Lahure

You were correct. I used your answer today (13 Nov 2013) and it worked.


Sr_Romantico

Say the objective is not to sound like a book-learned gringo in front of Brazilians; how would a native write: I know that would not happen. AND I know that that would not happen. AND Which one would they use?


Paulenrique

The Portuguese sentence means "I know that that would not happen".

But saying only "Eu sei que não aconteceria" sounds awkward, since the subordinated clause requires a subject also.


van_eliot

How about: "I know that IT would not happen"? Can this be considered correct?


Paulenrique

It should also be correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.