1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Frågan har inget svar."

"Frågan har inget svar."

Translation:The question has no answer.

November 24, 2014

10 Comments


missbanwell

would "frågen har inte svar" be incorrect? and if so, why? tack :)

January 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it would. It has to do with whether you negate the noun or the verb.

The question has no answer = Frågan har inget svar

The question does not have an answer = Frågan har inte svar

February 10, 2015

Oscuro87

Would "inte" be like "not", and "inget/ingen/inga" be like "None", roughly?

January 22, 2016

person222222

ingen/inget/inga are "no" before a noun or "none" on it's own. Ie "I have no friends" (jag har inga vänner) or "Do you have any friends? I have none." (har du några vänner? Jag har inga). It's a lot like how in English we say both my and mine, but in Swedish the just say min/mitt/mina depending on the grammar of the object.

As standalone words, ingen call also mean "nobody" and "inget" can mean "nothing"

(Someone feel free to correct me if I am wrong or unclear)

January 22, 2016

Oscuro87

This is very helpful, tusen tack! :)

February 1, 2016

person222222

although they can both be used interchangably, right? (not for purposes of this exercise, but in real life?)

September 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sometimes, sometimes not.

September 10, 2015

Ooglyfication

Yes.

May 5, 2019

Marko851688

So svar is an -ett word and that's why it's inget, right?

August 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Correct. :)

August 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.