"Frågan har inget svar."

Translation:The question has no answer.

November 24, 2014

41 Comments


missbanwell

would "frågen har inte svar" be incorrect? and if so, why? tack :)

January 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it would. It has to do with whether you negate the noun or the verb.

The question has no answer = Frågan har inget svar

The question does not have an answer = Frågan har inte svar

February 10, 2015

Oscuro87

Would "inte" be like "not", and "inget/ingen/inga" be like "None", roughly?

January 22, 2016

AlecHirsch1

ingen/inget/inga are "no" before a noun or "none" on it's own. Ie "I have no friends" (jag har inga vänner) or "Do you have any friends? I have none." (har du några vänner? Jag har inga). It's a lot like how in English we say both my and mine, but in Swedish the just say min/mitt/mina depending on the grammar of the object.

As standalone words, ingen call also mean "nobody" and "inget" can mean "nothing"

(Someone feel free to correct me if I am wrong or unclear)

January 22, 2016

Oscuro87

This is very helpful, tusen tack! :)

February 1, 2016

AlecHirsch1

although they can both be used interchangably, right? (not for purposes of this exercise, but in real life?)

September 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sometimes, sometimes not.

September 10, 2015

Sjodni

That sounded like "Flårgen"

November 24, 2014

Arnauti

The normal speed pronunciation of frågan is quite OK here.

December 20, 2014

calhob8

You can listen to this: http://www.tubechop.com/watch/4204972 He says "men ingen ställer frågan: varför..."

November 25, 2014

Crutypus

I mean it's kind off how it's supposed to sound

November 24, 2014

Deleinee

The drop down explanation says "does not have any" as the first option. However, it was marked wrong. "An" was the correct word.

November 25, 2014

Arnauti

You're right. We have changed the drop down to "has no" instead, that is closer to the English expression.

December 20, 2014

Deleinee

Thank you.

July 18, 2015

mattheworb

It seems like in English we add a lot of words we don't need to, whereas in Swedish, this translates to "The question has no answer". The fact that the answer allows "The question does not have an answer" seems a bit inconsistent when inget is "no", and inte is "not" - different word, but yes, the overall sentence means the same thing

December 2, 2014

Arnauti

We usually don't allow both versions, because in most cases the languages correspond perfectly. Hon talar inte engelska is the same as She does not speak English and She speaks no English is Hon talar ingen engelska. In cases like that, we only approve the same version, because there's really no good reason to switch when translating.

Here though, The question does not have an answer would also be Frågan har inget svar in Swedish, so we have to allow both. If you say Frågan har inte ett svar, it either sounds strange, or you stress ett and are actually saying The question does not have one answer.

There may be a few inconsistencies left in the course about these constructions, we're trying to fix that and maybe write something more about it.

December 20, 2014

mattheworb

I totally understand. Just trying to give logical feedback from a beginner :)

December 21, 2014

Brvgv

How to know when to use inte eller inget/ingen

May 27, 2016

Arnauti

inte when you negate verbs, ingen/inget when you negate en/ett nouns, respectively. (and inga when you negate plural nouns).

May 6, 2017

Kauan144569

When do I use "inget"?

August 9, 2016

Rob.Loefstedt

Ginger vs. Ingen vs. Inte

December 20, 2016

NoodleInhaler

So, a rhetorical queation? What's rhetorical question in Swedish

January 30, 2017

Arnauti

en retorisk fråga. Although actually a rhetorical question isn't a question that doesn't have an answer, it's one that doesn't want an answer, because it's meant to make a point, not to elicit an answer.

May 6, 2017

Manal103045

Can we say : " frågan har inte svar" ?and does it have the same meaning ?

May 5, 2017

Arnauti

I'm not quite sure if I think that's an acceptable sentence or not. I'd really like to change it just a little bit. But maybe there's a context where it would work. It would mean The question does not have answers in English.

May 6, 2017

FayeK124261

What's the difference between "inga" and "inget"?

September 27, 2017

devalanteriel

inga is the plural form, and inget the singular ett-word form.

October 17, 2017

ThoopidThathe

But it said correct!

October 2, 2017

devalanteriel

What did?

October 2, 2017

LuchiaHika

Please don't confuse no native english speaker with the traslations

October 17, 2017

devalanteriel

What do you find confusing? I mean, it's a course for speakers of English, so while we welcome everyone, you will be expected to understand some English.

October 17, 2017

MercedesNovalie

is ingen en-words and inget ett-words? what about plurals?

November 14, 2017

MohamudAb

In plural nouns we use inga

June 18, 2018

Marko851688

So svar is an -ett word and that's why it's inget, right?

August 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Correct. :)

August 6, 2018

ex0mo

Could you also say something like "det finns inget svar" maybe not as a direct translation here, but in general. In English I would say "there is no answer to that question"

October 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Definitely. :)

November 6, 2018

spiritmolecule

Inga/inget/ingen is governed by the gender of what?

January 26, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes - ingen for singular en-words, inget for singular ett-words, inga for plurals.

January 26, 2019

bunny_mac

Why not inte svar?

February 28, 2019

devalanteriel

inte means "not".

February 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.