1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Frågan har inget svar."

"Frågan har inget svar."

Translation:The question has no answer.

November 24, 2014

22 Comments


missbanwell

would "frågen har inte svar" be incorrect? and if so, why? tack :)


Zmrzlina

Yes, it would. It has to do with whether you negate the noun or the verb.

The question has no answer = Frågan har inget svar

The question does not have an answer = Frågan har inte svar


Oscuro87

Would "inte" be like "not", and "inget/ingen/inga" be like "None", roughly?


person222222

ingen/inget/inga are "no" before a noun or "none" on it's own. Ie "I have no friends" (jag har inga vänner) or "Do you have any friends? I have none." (har du några vänner? Jag har inga). It's a lot like how in English we say both my and mine, but in Swedish the just say min/mitt/mina depending on the grammar of the object.

As standalone words, ingen call also mean "nobody" and "inget" can mean "nothing"

(Someone feel free to correct me if I am wrong or unclear)


Oscuro87

This is very helpful, tusen tack! :)


person222222

although they can both be used interchangably, right? (not for purposes of this exercise, but in real life?)


Zmrzlina

Sometimes, sometimes not.


Marko851688

So svar is an -ett word and that's why it's inget, right?


devalanteriel

Correct. :)


Howtomakestuff

Ingen is for en words right?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly.


France690308

The question do not have answer is also correct


devalanteriel

No, that is not grammatical English. Since it's a single question, you need "does" rather than "do", and the article "an" is required for the single answer.


Momiloup

What is difference between inga ingen and inget


devalanteriel

Plural, singular en-word, and singular ett-word forms, respectively.


Derryday

But I thought it was "ett svar" so shouldn't it be "inget svar"?


devalanteriel

Well yeah, that's the default answer. :)


Lukas396398

It is "inget" because the svar is an "ett" word, right?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.