1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hans søster er vegetar."

"Hans søster er vegetar."

Translation:His sister is vegetarian.

November 24, 2014

5 Comments


kevinkrato

for a moment i thought it meant "his sister is a vegetable" :C


Hedebygade

On a sidenote, i think you can call someone who is in a coma 'a vegetable'. You can in danish too "han er en grøntsag", it is quite slangy though.


Olweg

how do you say "vegetalian" ? (or "vegan" ?)


RyagonIV

Not sure what a "vegetalian" is, but a vegan is "en veganer".


Olweg

Tak for det :) In France we use two different words, "vegetalian" meaning someone who doesn't eat any product of animal origine, and "vegan" being related to anything that come from animal exploitation (leather, wool etc) in all aspects of life. So "Vegetalian" is only about food^^

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.