"Hanssøsterervegetar."

Translation:His sister is vegetarian.

4 years ago

5 Comments


kevinkrato

for a moment i thought it meant "his sister is a vegetable" :C

4 years ago

Hedebygade

On a sidenote, i think you can call someone who is in a coma 'a vegetable'. You can in danish too "han er en grøntsag", it is quite slangy though.

3 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

how do you say "vegetalian" ? (or "vegan" ?)

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not sure what a "vegetalian" is, but a vegan is "en veganer".

10 months ago

Olweg
Olweg

Tak for det :) In France we use two different words, "vegetalian" meaning someone who doesn't eat any product of animal origine, and "vegan" being related to anything that come from animal exploitation (leather, wool etc) in all aspects of life. So "Vegetalian" is only about food^^

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.