"Hans søster er vegetar."

Translation:His sister is vegetarian.

November 24, 2014

5 Comments


kevinkrato

for a moment i thought it meant "his sister is a vegetable" :C

November 24, 2014

Hedebygade

On a sidenote, i think you can call someone who is in a coma 'a vegetable'. You can in danish too "han er en grøntsag", it is quite slangy though.

February 26, 2015

Olweg

how do you say "vegetalian" ? (or "vegan" ?)

February 24, 2017

RyagonIV

Not sure what a "vegetalian" is, but a vegan is "en veganer".

February 1, 2018

Olweg

Tak for det :) In France we use two different words, "vegetalian" meaning someone who doesn't eat any product of animal origine, and "vegan" being related to anything that come from animal exploitation (leather, wool etc) in all aspects of life. So "Vegetalian" is only about food^^

February 1, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.