1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Baby ist aktiv."

"Das Baby ist aktiv."

Translation:The baby is active.

November 24, 2014

14 Comments


octavzlatior

Is there a German (non-loan) word for baby? How did they call their little ones before taking this word from English?


Kunstkritik

Neugeborenes, Kleinkind, Säugling. They are still used but in different situation. Kleinkind for example is more used for children between 1 - 4 years old. Neugeborendes is used for children shortly after birth. So I guess you still have Säugling but that doesn't sound so appealing.


Imfego

So “Neugeborendes”=“neonate”? Also, Google search for “Neugeborendes” returns only some ~2000 results (should it be “Neugeborene/s”?).


Kunstkritik

my bad, simple typo. But I can't remember why I listed it anyway. It is more like an adjective but I use it sometimes like a noun. People understand me, some others use it too ~ http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Neugeborenes well it is a "substantiviertes Adjektiv" (an adjective that is treated like a noun)


Osubin

I just pictured a baby with a Nike armband.


Tako765805

I saw the complaint of a woman who's a week overdue.


varunt1911

Why is baby spelt with a 'Y' instead of 'ie'.Is it because its a loan word


Kunstkritik

Yes. Also remember. The plural is Babys.

Loan words will for the most part simply add an s.

In english you would form the y into an ie (Hobby -> hobbies) but that is not the case in german.


northernguy

Thx. Import the word but not the accompanying spelling rules. O.K.


RidderJakob

That will be confusing. Thanks!


Jeff509597

@Imfego Neonate? I think a much better translation would be newborn.


Lorenhey

In German there isn't an equivalent to the English "-ly" termination?


Artist-Engineer

I imagined a robot baby.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.