Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lejonet sitter på sin svans."

Translation:The lion is sitting on its tail.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Embla_
Embla_

oh my god I love how svans is tail. Any Germans? Dutch people? "schwans?"

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Late reply, but I definitely chuckled when I saw this word for the first time. To me it just sounds like he's sitting on his...you know what. Sounds uncomfortable. There was another sentence, something like "the squirrel has a big tail" which just had me thinking of a small squirrel with a huge package. XD

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

Well, Schwanz does mean tail in German, but it also has another meaning. I wonder if svans has the same NSFW meaning

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not for adults, could possibly be used by very small children.

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

I thought the lion was sitting on its swans :D

2 years ago

Pampelius
Pampelius

The a in 'svans' should be short, now it sounds like the genitive of svan (which means swan)

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/svans/

Unfortunately, this is incorrectly pronounced also with the new TTS (March 8, 2015).

3 years ago

HarryCook10
HarryCook10

Thank you Sabaton...

1 year ago

petar26904

Litterally what i was about to type

10 months ago

DUSANSILNI1389

Gustavus Adolphus Libera et Impera \m/

4 months ago

JosVictorA7
JosVictorA7

https://youtu.be/kw4bGBDKrPs If you like metal and stuff, this song could help :)

1 year ago

HarryCook10
HarryCook10

Still my favourite Sabaton song.

1 year ago

danielmccord
danielmccord

I did not expect power metal from Sweden, for some reason.

1 year ago

12345Hila

I apologize for asking, but why isn't it 'sitt'? Lejon is an ett word, at least according to a previous question in this lesson.

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes, but it is en svans.

2 years ago

Hestia38
Hestia38

Are there a lot of animals that are "ett" words? I thought all of them were "en" words.

1 year ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

Not a lot, but it is not that uncommon either. Some from the top of my head: ett får/sheep, lejon/lion, marsvin/guineapig, ostron/oyster, rådjur/deer.

Words specifically for a male or female animal are always en-words (i think) but generic words and kids can be ett. E.g. "en tacka/en bagge" which is f/m sheep (but ett lamm=lamb)

11 months ago