"Lejonet sitter sin svans."

Translation:The lion is sitting on its tail.

November 24, 2014

17 Comments


Embla_

oh my god I love how svans is tail. Any Germans? Dutch people? "schwans?"

March 26, 2015

--Charlotte--

Late reply, but I definitely chuckled when I saw this word for the first time. To me it just sounds like he's sitting on his...you know what. Sounds uncomfortable. There was another sentence, something like "the squirrel has a big tail" which just had me thinking of a small squirrel with a huge package. XD

August 23, 2015

HoroTanuki

Well, Schwanz does mean tail in German, but it also has another meaning. I wonder if svans has the same NSFW meaning

September 16, 2015

Arnauti

Not for adults, could possibly be used by very small children.

September 16, 2015

Kelirya

I thought the lion was sitting on its swans :D

November 25, 2015

Pampelius

The a in 'svans' should be short, now it sounds like the genitive of svan (which means swan)

November 24, 2014

HelenCarlsson

http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/svans/

Unfortunately, this is incorrectly pronounced also with the new TTS (March 8, 2015).

December 1, 2014

HarryCook10

Thank you Sabaton...

January 23, 2017

petar26904

Litterally what i was about to type

November 4, 2017

DUSANSILNI1389

Gustavus Adolphus Libera et Impera \m/

May 16, 2018

JosVictorA7

https://youtu.be/kw4bGBDKrPs If you like metal and stuff, this song could help :)

January 29, 2017

HarryCook10

Still my favourite Sabaton song.

January 29, 2017

danielmccord

I did not expect power metal from Sweden, for some reason.

April 7, 2017

Hestia38

Are there a lot of animals that are "ett" words? I thought all of them were "en" words.

August 26, 2017

JoakimEk

Not a lot, but it is not that uncommon either. Some from the top of my head: ett får/sheep, lejon/lion, marsvin/guineapig, ostron/oyster, rådjur/deer.

Words specifically for a male or female animal are always en-words (i think) but generic words and kids can be ett. E.g. "en tacka/en bagge" which is f/m sheep (but ett lamm=lamb)

September 28, 2017

12345Hila

I apologize for asking, but why isn't it 'sitt'? Lejon is an ett word, at least according to a previous question in this lesson.

June 30, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Yes, but it is en svans.

July 1, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.