1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Lejonet sitter på sin svans."

"Lejonet sitter sin svans."

Translation:The lion is sitting on its tail.

November 24, 2014

24 Comments


Embla_

oh my god I love how svans is tail. Any Germans? Dutch people? "schwans?"


--Charlotte--

Late reply, but I definitely chuckled when I saw this word for the first time. To me it just sounds like he's sitting on his...you know what. Sounds uncomfortable. There was another sentence, something like "the squirrel has a big tail" which just had me thinking of a small squirrel with a huge package. XD


HoroTanuki

Well, Schwanz does mean tail in German, but it also has another meaning. I wonder if svans has the same NSFW meaning


Arnauti

Not for adults, could possibly be used by very small children.


Pampelius

The a in 'svans' should be short, now it sounds like the genitive of svan (which means swan)


HelenCarlsson

http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/svans/

Unfortunately, this is incorrectly pronounced also with the new TTS (March 8, 2015).


Jockeboy

Den sitter på sin svaaaaaaaaaaaans


JosVictorA7

https://youtu.be/kw4bGBDKrPs If you like metal and stuff, this song could help :)


HarryCook10

Still my favourite Sabaton song.


danielmccord

I did not expect power metal from Sweden, for some reason.


12345Hila

I apologize for asking, but why isn't it 'sitt'? Lejon is an ett word, at least according to a previous question in this lesson.


HelenCarlsson

Yes, but it is en svans.


HarryCook10

Thank you Sabaton...


hftomorrow

Litterally what i was about to type


DUSANSILNI1389

Gustavus Adolphus Libera et Impera \m/


AliciaWhilde

You say "svanns" not "svans" in swedish. It spells with one n but you say it as if there were two, meaning it is a short a. "svans" could actually mean it belongs to a swan, for ex: "Det var en svans ägg"= it was a swans egg. Do not confuse with it was a swan egg which would be "Det var ett svanägg"


Hestia38

Are there a lot of animals that are "ett" words? I thought all of them were "en" words.


JoakimEk

Not a lot, but it is not that uncommon either. Some from the top of my head: ett får/sheep, lejon/lion, marsvin/guineapig, ostron/oyster, rådjur/deer.

Words specifically for a male or female animal are always en-words (i think) but generic words and kids can be ett. E.g. "en tacka/en bagge" which is f/m sheep (but ett lamm=lamb)


Larry-Johnson

Why not "Lejonet sitter på svansen"? My understanding is that (with humans, anyway) the possessive is understood when to referring to body parts and other possessions.


ThePRG

"The lion sits on it's tail"? I believe it can be both Present and Present Continues, can it not?


devalanteriel

Sure, but you need the correct spelling its, rather than it's, since that's the possessive form of "it".


StephenWat314748

I said The lion is on its tail and was and was marked wrong, but in other exercises involving sitter it is not required to say sitting on, merely on. What indication or rule is there that governs when sitting is required?


devalanteriel

I think the reasoning when this was created was that the lion could be on its tail without actually sitting on it, so since the Swedish sentence specifies that it's sitting, it shouldn't be translated as just "is". After all, Swedish could have just said lejonet är på sin svans for the less specific option as well.

I'm not entirely opposed to the idea of accepting both, but I think it's probably slightly better to keep the meanings separated.


StephenWat314748

I agree; sitting was provided as a word, I just missed it until after I had assembled my answer. sitting on makes for a much better sentence in English too, it describes much more accurately what is happening!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.