Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy no comí desayuno."

Translation:I did not eat breakfast today.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Mischel

... did not HAVE breakfast" should be fine too, am i wrong?

5 years ago

Georgy160875

I think that works too.

2 years ago

PiNG72

In other sentences with "desayuno" that I have seen on Duolingo, the definite acticle has been used "el desayuno". Why not here?

5 years ago

Babella

Because this is a totally odd sentence; in my experience you just say: yo no he desayunado or yo no desayuné. We do not really say "comer el desayuno" (with article, though!), even if DL insists on it!

5 years ago

DakoVilla
DakoVilla

Suena muy mal "Hoy no comí desayuno", la oración correcta es: Hoy no desayuné. (I did not eat breakfast today) al menos así lo puse y la acepto. En el curso de aprender ingles si sale bien. (Hoy no desayuné) o (Hoy (yo) no desayuné).

2 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT
TiagoMoita_PT

Is "Today I haven't had breakfast" wrong?

4 years ago

DebWeber
DebWeber

"Today I ate no breakfast," is not right? Por que?

3 years ago

anjareger

a sentence with "hoy" must have the present perfect? right: Hoy no he comido desayuno.

3 years ago

drkjohnson13

Today I do not eat breakfast

1 year ago

Katarzyna.Ross

Should be ok

11 months ago

D.EstherNJ

There's always brunch.

3 months ago

PaulValery0
PaulValery0

I did not have breakfast.

3 months ago