1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡No pagues por ese emparedad…

"¡No pagues por ese emparedado!"

Translation:Do not pay for that sandwich!

July 6, 2013

91 Comments


Jay.Ey

Duolingo, stop being so stubborn! Just remove this word "emparedado" from your vocabulary (a word which those in the Spanish-speaking world never HAD in their vocabulary, at least in Latin America) and let's all move on!


limoncina

I lived for seven years in Spain and never once heard this word ¨emparedado¨


Badger1492

I lived in Spain for a total of about 3 years and never heard 'emparedado' used either.


Benjamin17

I have lived in Spain since September and have never heard this word.


saphydawg

I have lved in spain for 10 years, and have also never heard this word.


sugur

i have lived in spain for 86 years and have never heard this word.


Tri_Chris

I've lived in Spain for 3 hours and heard it used 32 and a half times.


PaulSadler3

I've seen attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Spain and I've never heard this word


JohnPrice0

I was in Spain for a week this summer (2018) and early on I got a sandwich. I looked at it and it said: "No soy emparedado" .....and I said: "Lo siento, pequeño emparedado. Soy de la pequeña lechuza verde," and I ate it. Me gustó en fin.


lyricnadney

the word emparedado reported on 4/3/2017


grtxy

I've been in Spain 10 years and have never come across this word.


Klingo101

What word is used instead of emparedado?


gmalcolm77

'Sandwich or bocadillo' for sliced bread. 'Emparedado' for French/Italian bread.


Caellen

In Barcelona & Madrid, "un sandwich" was an English-style one on sliced bread; "un bocadillo" was on a baguette. I never heard "emparedado" in Spain or in a dozen years of working with Mexicans in the US.


AR_Elsherbiny

gmalcolm77: finally someone is saying something useful. Thanks


oscarioarm

I disagree, at least where I live we use "bocadillo" for sandwiches with Frech bread, the one that is "crusty" on the outside. Sandwich is for soft bread but emparedado, no, never used it.


George418878

I'm from Utica and I've never heard anyone use the phrase "emparedado"


Julian_L.

Oh, not in Utica, no, it's an Albany expression.


Klingo101

What word is used instead of emparedado?


PhillipsTina

In Mexico, and U.S., torta is used.


MrFacu

In Argentina, "Sánguche"


Adina_atl

I've seen the word in Costa Rica numerous times in the last two months (since I learned the word, in other words). Just because you haven't seen it in one part of the Spanish-speaking world doesn't mean that nobody has seen it in any part. Then again, I get the feeling that Costa Rica speaks a weird variety of Spanish, especially by Latin American standards.


s_helmer

I asked a Mexican friend of mine about this word and she had heard of it, but never used it because it is antique. Ticos never use the tu form of verbs. So maybe they are a little weird.


gmalcolm77

I lived in Nicaragua a couple of years and saw and heard that word "emparedado" as well as "sandwich" used.


jal2hdez

I am born and rise in a Spanish speaking country and I know the word "emparedado", had used, and had heard it many times. But I guess it is in a different galaxy since you know all and every single Latin American and you know for a fact that they don't know that word.


BezJones

I think it's clear from all the replies above that it's not as common as other words like "sandwich". I don't have a problem with duolingo using it but I think they should more often than not use the more common word. Hope that made sense :-P


ALLintolearning3

Yes, and yet sandwich is definitely borrowed from English, so I would like to know the other alternatives that I might not recognize. I will tell you that I think we all learned a lot of alternatives in this conversation that we would not have learned if they had used sandwich.


grtxy

Since it's only used in a few places, it would make more sense for a basic Spanish course to use "bocadillo" or "sandwich". It's like expecting Spanish speakers to know what a stottie is.


sousquark

And just to clarify that for non-Englishers or non-New Orleanians, a stottie is a Geordie muffuletta.


m.tastic

I agree. They should use bocadillo.


Paula-Bautista

I stayed in Spain for six months and "Bocadillo" is used.


Miles.Walker

I saw it once on a menu in Panama! Agreed though, you will just confuse someone by using it...


TrillianneShadow

Just visited Costa Rica. "El sándwich" was on a lot of signs. No "emperadado" to be seen anywhere. Also, my daughter's teacher last year was Cuban. When she asked "Puedo tener un emparedado, por favor" to show off her DuoLingo studying, her maestra told her to just use "sándwich" because it is more common.


ALLintolearning3

I already know the word sandwich, so “sándwich” would have been a bit too easy. We can come across that easily enough. Are you saying that other alternative words are not being accepted? Have you tried reporting them?

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/emparedado

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bocadillo

http://dle.rae.es/?id=Em6xL9Z

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stottie

There are many kinds of sandwiches in English too. “Sub” or “submarine”, “club sandwich”, “panini” (You realize that in Italian that is not the specialized sandwich that it is in the US. It is their general word for sandwich.), “gyro” (The Greek version is rather special here too.), “Double decker”.....

The “bocadillo” tends to be made in a baguette or similar bread.

The “emparedado” has ham and something added to that. That does seem a bit specific, but maybe in the Caribbean or Central America it may be less specific - somewhere - wherever it is actually used. I wonder what a Cuban sandwich is called in Cuba and not for tourists.. Do you think that the widespread use of sandwich is due to a lot of tourists?


oscarioarm

I as a Spanish native speaker, have never used this word before. Learn Duolingo, Spanish people uses sándwich too.


ALLintolearning3

I have encountered another Duolingo sentence that uses “sándwich”.

Amusingly, someone actually complained
“What happened to “emparedado”?”
It is used somewhere and actually scroll up for more information.


lucanimo

I have never lived in Spanish-speaking country and never heard of the word 'emperedado'


ALLintolearning3

It is not the most common word for sandwich in all the Spanish speaking countries, but it is used in certain places. Scroll up for some links about it.


jennesy

Don't pay for it because it's 1,000 years old - just like the word emparedado!


webpilot

And definitely don't try to eat the 1000 year old emparedado!


likethree

one millenium rule


elissaf1

The concept of the sandwich is only from the mid to late 18th century.


Fluent2B

Apparently, in this negative command (which triggers the subjunctive mood), the verb pagar is spelled (pagues) because if the -es suffix were appended onto pag- then the g in pagar would be pronounced totally differently (like an h). So it is really to preserve the correct pronunciation of the g in pagues.


ph516503

I'm curious about why this is subjunctive... I thought I understood this :-( ... subjunctive is used for anything where there is doubt, uncertainty, subjective opinion etc... but isn't "do not pay for that" just a straightforward command, so shouldn't this just be "paga"? (the imperative)


Badger1492

It's not subjunctive, it imperative (command). In a lot of cases the present imperative and present subjunctive have the same forms, but not always. Look up command forms of "tu."


Bill-Roca

Thanks for the link. I thought this was subjunctive and couldn't understand it until now.

To copy a section from the link:

Note that the negative informal commands use the tú form of the present subjunctive.

<pre>No cuentes tus beneficios. Don't count your blessings. No hables más lentamente. Don't speak more slowly. </pre>

Be sure to note that this is the tú form!

Compare the affirmative informal (tú) commands with the negative informal (tú) commands:

Cuenta tus beneficios. Count your blessings.

No cuentes tus beneficios. Don't count your blessings.

Habla más lentamente. Speak more slowly.

No hables más lentamente. Don't speak more slowly.


elissaf1

Ok, this is a bit pedantic, but I wish they hadn't stated it like that. The imperative formal is formed the same way that the subjunctive is (but is not the subjunctive):

The formal commands are formed the same way as the present subjunctive, and the negative informal commands are formed the same way as the present subjunctive for tú:

Start with the yo form of the present indicative. Then drop the -o ending. Finally, add the following endings: -ar verbs: -es (for tú), -e (for Ud.), -en (for Uds.)

-er and -ir verbs: -as (for tú), -a (for Ud.), -an (for Uds.)

(This means that irregular verbs in the yo form are irregular in the imperative and subjunctives. Those are worth looking up in the above link.)

The exception is in the affirmative informal imperative (tú) commands, which are formed the same way as the present indicative Ud. form:

(hablar - ar + a = habla) (comer - er + e = come) (escribir - ir + e = escribe)


mtc6474

I just checked with the Real Academia Espanol. The subjuctivo in the tu person is pagues and the imperative is paga. Therefore for some reason DL decide the sentence required subjunctivo or they made an error.


Julian_L.

In Spanish the NEGATIVE imperative has the same conjugation of the subjunctive. The RAE has not the NEGATIVE imperative, has the POSITIVE imperative. «Paga» (tú) or «Pagá» (vos) is positive.


mtc6474

Thanks You are (of course) perfectly correct.


-_Matthew-_

Could it be that 'paga' is the positive imperative and 'pagues' is the negative imperative?


tessbee

Bingo!!! :-)

Wish people would just stop calling the Negative Imperative a Subjunctive because it has its own name. The Negative and the Affirmative for Imperatve just happened to be conjugated differently, that's all. So, great observation, mattnag!!! I just have to give you some lingots!

P.S.

I've read that the reason Negative Imperative () is conjugated dfferently from Affirmative is for the Negative command to sound more polite. Now, that makes sense to me. (I've read this from spanishdict.com) Also, when we give commands, we actually express what we want to happen, or what we want (or wish for) the other person to do, and Subjunctive is, afterall, also about wishes.


Badger1492

In which country does this mean "sandwich?" I know it as "bocadillo" or "tortas."


Fluent2B

I think it's more just a case of the word "emparedado" being archaic and no longer in common usage. English has many archaic words that have faded from the language.


yujihb

What is wrong with that sandwich?


yimantuwingyai

Just take the sandwich and run!!!


Xeltrio

Emparedado needs to be replaced with "bocata" or "bocadillo"


neiht20

Or sándwich, which I think is very easy to remember xD


Jimi251057

Indeed! Considering several DL lessons thus far identified "sándwich" as an acceptable translation, I find it odd that is not considered a possible option here.


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it, but I think there is a slight difference in the kinds of sandwiches.


Jimi251057

What is the process for reporting an issue with a lesson's sentence after the fact?


ALLintolearning3

Next time you get it, report it through the button next to the discussion button, or flag on the app.


Jleiney

can we also discuss the fact that duolingo apparently wants us to steal a sandwich 0.o


Baconquistador

Lol or maybe it's way overpriced, or poison, or gasp maybe the chef spit in it!


NoNoEsImposible

No it's just "borrowing" it.


ALLintolearning3

No, Duolingo already said he would pay for it.


molodan

Why is this in the subjunctive?


neiht20

The commands in Spanish (except for the affirmative "tú" commands) all share the same conjugations as the present subjunctive. The affirmative tú command is "paga", the negative is "no pagues". http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/informcomm1.htm, http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/formcomm.htm


AlexisLinguist

Because the person is commanding them not to pay for the sandwich.


-_Matthew-_

Since 'pagar' means 'to pay for,' why do we need the 'por?'


FaceSp

I thought you NEVER added "por" with "pagar" (in any form)?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, that is not true. You see you pay someone some money for a sandwich for your friend and then let me know. http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/pagar%20por/forced


MarkRSpanish

I said "Do not pay for that sandwich" it said okay but here's another translation: "Do not pay for that sandwich." How weird, is it just that I didn't use a full stop?!


Roentgen89

On return from his Spanish student exchange, my son says that he understood that emparedado was used (in Salamanca, Spain) for sliced bread type sandwiches & bocadillo more for subs type / French bread style. "The bread-enclosed convenience food known as the "sandwich" is attributed to John Montagu, fourth Earl of Sandwich (1718-1792), a British statesman and notorious profligate and gambler, who is said to be the inventor of this type of food so that he would not have to leave his gaming table to take supper. (www.foodtimeline.org/foodsandwiches.html)


lifeseyephoto

Is this a correct understanding?

No pagas por ese emparedado.= Stating the fact that "You do not pay for that sandwich." No pagues por ese emparedad.= Telling (command, right?) that person "not to pay for that sandwich.


BjrgOlsrud

Why cannot you be part of the sentence


Badger1492

Because it's already understood with "pagues," but the real reason is that it just doesn't sound good. Sometimes with language, things might seem grammatically correct, but do not "sound right" to a native speaker. In other words, a native speaker wouldn't say it that way.


imjohnmoore

No in English the word you is commonly used in a sentence like this for emphasis. Don't YOU pay for that sandwich. This is a duo lingo error and is reported.


neiht20

Hmm that is a valid point, but I feel like if that emphasis were there in the Spanish version then it would also include the "you" (tú) in there. E.g. ¡No pagues tú...! But hey I'm not in charge of what's accepted. We'll see what Duo says xD


tommopine

I have never lived in Spain or any other Spanish speaking country and have heard it loads of times. Ok, always on Duo, but I have heard it!!


harrygreiner

a Spanish friend who lives in Madrid said an emparedado is a type of sandwich or a combination on a sandwich."Podria hacerme un emparedado de jamon y queso". So if it is only ham it is not an emparedado.


PatsyAnn27

Now I am all kinds of confused. Another question in this lesson was, "No pagues por ella." In discussion, the point was raised that the "por" was unnecessary, since the verb "pagar" translates as "to pay for". Someone then solved the problem by explaining that "por" added to the sentence indicated an interpretation of "do not pay on her behalf". All good so far. Now we have the sentence, "No pagues por ese emparedado." Leaving aside whether or not emparedado is the best word for sandwich, why do we have "por" in this sentence? It does not mean, "Do not pay on behalf of that sandwich." Thanks in advance for any clarification.


gmalcolm77

I believe that it is because it is an exchange. 'No pagues por ese emparedado', Is an exchange of money for sandwich. In your first example, 'on behalf of' would be the interpretation as you have noted.


Kels24

I can just imagine a man running through a supermarket with his hands up screaming, "DON'T PAY FOR THAT SANDWICH!!"


PSKT44

Para todos que estan confundidos. O tiene un nombre tradicional o se dice sandwich!


Elvolcanchapin

I did some digging on the 'emparedado' word, and according to this guy, it's apparently it's used in Panamá. Sándwich and bocadillo seem to be the common words (even in Panamá), I wish Duolingo would use those instead of taking 1 regional occurrence and calling that general. IT ISN'T. 1 COUNTRY USES IT. THAT'S IT.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14892419/Where-sandwich-is-spoken-in-Latin-America-%E2%80%A6


travelingplans

Why is a sentence that uses the imperative in the section that is supposed to be about the subjective?


ALLintolearning3

It is the subjunctive form and the English translation should be: “You do not pay for your sandwich!!?” or “You don’t pay for your sandwich!!?” It is spoken with attitude or judgement which makes it the subjunctive. It is not correct for imperative which would be “paga” for “tú” form or “pague” without the s for “usted form, unless the following chart is wrong. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-pagar.html

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started