1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The woman drinks her coffee."

"The woman drinks her coffee."

Translation:Kvinnan dricker sitt kaffe.

November 24, 2014

14 Comments


misterbrett

Why is sin OR sitt correct here? Doesn't the reflexive refer to the object (in this case kaffe, an ett word)?


Arnauti

You can think of coffee in two ways in Swedish, either as "a cup of coffee", which is "en kaffe", or more like "coffee in general", which is "ett kaffe", the main gender of the word. So if you say "en kaffe", you're sort of really saying "en (kopp) kaffe", just omitting the "cup" part of it.


tjb1982

Thanks! As an American in Sweden, I can think of nothing more important than knowing how to communicate about coffee.


Paragonium

Tusen tack, din förklaring hjälpte mig mycket.


DerrickMcClure1

I see - that IS interesting and helpful!


redzaali

when is it correct to use "hennes" "sitt" or "sin"? Or are they interchangeable?


NadiaAnag

If you say "hennes" then it means she's drinking another woman's coffee. If she's drinking her own coffee it has to be sin or sitt.


mmontag

Would be awesome if this was explained, instead of just noted as "also correct." It's easy for the student to assume the alternative answers mean the same thing.


Nina931729

This is perfect, a look at the table and everything is much clearer now! Thank you so much for posting it!


riggsappeal

So 1 and 3 should be correct here, right?


TheMemeWizard

I love it how one of the options I was given was "Kvinnan dricker kattens kaffe". I didn't realise cats drank coffee in Sweden - I guess you learn something new every day with Duolingo.


tunaozmeric

So uncountable nouns are treated like "ett" words?


GustavoBBordin

Omg how can swedish be so difficult :C every single word has rules and is different in every context

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.