"I drink water."

Translation:Jag dricker vatten.

November 24, 2014

10 Comments


karmicviolence

What is the difference between dricka and dricker?

December 21, 2014

nailtrail

Dricka is 'to drink' and dricker is the present form.

January 3, 2015

JoselynRea

I put i instead of jag hahah :-)

February 22, 2015

www.rickus

yay i wins jaj

June 12, 2017

nikoletahl

do verbs change in Swedish such as in English? e.g. I drink / he drinks

November 24, 2014

Anders91

Nope, not at all.

November 24, 2014

lauraml0

So, for present simple e.g., I/you/he/we/you/they drink would be jag/ni/han/... dricker? But if we change to another time tense drink would also be conjugated?

December 2, 2014

Anders91

That is correct. :)

December 2, 2014

Munsterkatt

Are there any conjugations in Swedish as there are in Spanish, or different tenses between times?

October 26, 2015

shithead316327

Penis

May 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.