Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I drink water."

Translation:Jag dricker vatten.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


karmicviolence

What is the difference between dricka and dricker?

3
Reply3 years ago

nailtrail
nailtrail

Dricka is 'to drink' and dricker is the present form.

9
Reply3 years ago

JoselynRea

I put i instead of jag hahah :-)

1
Reply3 years ago

www.rickus

yay i wins jaj

1
Reply1 year ago

nikoletahl

do verbs change in Swedish such as in English? e.g. I drink / he drinks

0
Reply3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

Nope, not at all.

20
Reply3 years ago

lauraml0
lauraml0

So, for present simple e.g., I/you/he/we/you/they drink would be jag/ni/han/... dricker? But if we change to another time tense drink would also be conjugated?

13
Reply3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

That is correct. :)

14
Reply3 years ago