1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I drink water."

"I drink water."

Translation:Jag dricker vatten.

November 24, 2014

12 Comments


karmicviolence

What is the difference between dricka and dricker?


nailtrail

Dricka is 'to drink' and dricker is the present form.


JoselynRea

I put i instead of jag hahah :-)


nikoletahl

do verbs change in Swedish such as in English? e.g. I drink / he drinks


Anders91

Nope, not at all.


lauraml0

So, for present simple e.g., I/you/he/we/you/they drink would be jag/ni/han/... dricker? But if we change to another time tense drink would also be conjugated?


Anders91

That is correct. :)


echoe02

Wow we get it your a health nut


Munsterkatt

Are there any conjugations in Swedish as there are in Spanish, or different tenses between times?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.