Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De momenten"

Translation:The moments

3 years ago

14 Comments


DimitrieAn

Baf. Another het vs de pun.

3 years ago

Drystyle

This one is really easy, because words in plural always start with de.

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Only easy if you already knew it was a "het" word. If you'd assumed it was a "de" word, impossible to work out from the question whether it's prompting for singular or plural. :(

3 years ago

nisoca
nisoca

But only one is correct, so you can guess...

2 years ago

Rob869844
Rob869844

Well but that means plural can't be wrong. Or different there is no need to know if 'moment' is a het word or not.

10 months ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

It's less easy for Germans, though. Usually, German and Dutch genders overlap neatly. Der/die is de, and das is het. For a short period of or point in time we say "der Moment" in German, although the physical moment (when something is in motion) is "das Moment". The gender is a kind of false friend here, since I'd expect it to be "de moment" in Dutch.

3 years ago

jtstackpole
jtstackpole

Why wouldn't "De moment" also be correct since we could be saying "The moments" or "The moment"? We aren't translating anything here.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

A Dutch to English translation is asked, also it is het moment.

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

This sentence exists as multiple choice without any translation required, which is the form I saw it in.

Presumably that's why jtstackpole asked about "de moment". That's certainly why I was interested to read your answer that it's "het moment", not "de moment".

3 years ago

DMVVancouver

Another good question is ... how would you translate the english "The moment" (singular) into Dutch?

1 year ago

Tracey843948

As people have said above: het moment.

6 months ago

googoogajoob

Why is de moment not correct?

10 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Because moment is a het word.

9 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Because the article for "moment" is HET, not DE.

6 months ago