"De momenten"

Translation:The moments

November 24, 2014

14 Comments


DimitrieAn

Baf. Another het vs de pun.

December 25, 2014

Drystyle

This one is really easy, because words in plural always start with de.

February 8, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

Only easy if you already knew it was a "het" word. If you'd assumed it was a "de" word, impossible to work out from the question whether it's prompting for singular or plural. :(

July 11, 2015

nisoca

But only one is correct, so you can guess...

October 13, 2015

Rob869844

Well but that means plural can't be wrong. Or different there is no need to know if 'moment' is a het word or not.

October 10, 2017

Vortarulo

It's less easy for Germans, though. Usually, German and Dutch genders overlap neatly. Der/die is de, and das is het. For a short period of or point in time we say "der Moment" in German, although the physical moment (when something is in motion) is "das Moment". The gender is a kind of false friend here, since I'd expect it to be "de moment" in Dutch.

June 21, 2015

jtstackpole

Why wouldn't "De moment" also be correct since we could be saying "The moments" or "The moment"? We aren't translating anything here.

November 24, 2014

Susande

A Dutch to English translation is asked, also it is het moment.

November 25, 2014

lambertsimnel

This sentence exists as multiple choice without any translation required, which is the form I saw it in.

Presumably that's why jtstackpole asked about "de moment". That's certainly why I was interested to read your answer that it's "het moment", not "de moment".

December 13, 2014

DMVVancouver

Another good question is ... how would you translate the english "The moment" (singular) into Dutch?

May 17, 2017

Tracey843948

As people have said above: het moment.

January 26, 2018

googoogajoob

Why is de moment not correct?

October 13, 2017

BenYoung84

Because moment is a het word.

November 11, 2017

Handrisuselo

Because the article for "moment" is HET, not DE.

February 14, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.