1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De momenten"

"De momenten"

Translation:The moments

November 24, 2014

15 Comments


DimitrieAn

Baf. Another het vs de pun.


Drystyle

This one is really easy, because words in plural always start with de.


Tina_in_Bristol

Only easy if you already knew it was a "het" word. If you'd assumed it was a "de" word, impossible to work out from the question whether it's prompting for singular or plural. :(


nisoca

But only one is correct, so you can guess...


Rob869844

Well but that means plural can't be wrong. Or different there is no need to know if 'moment' is a het word or not.


Vortarulo

It's less easy for Germans, though. Usually, German and Dutch genders overlap neatly. Der/die is de, and das is het. For a short period of or point in time we say "der Moment" in German, although the physical moment (when something is in motion) is "das Moment". The gender is a kind of false friend here, since I'd expect it to be "de moment" in Dutch.


hoenink

Try learning Gaeilge-Irish!


jtstackpole

Why wouldn't "De moment" also be correct since we could be saying "The moments" or "The moment"? We aren't translating anything here.


Susande

A Dutch to English translation is asked, also it is het moment.


lambertsimnel

This sentence exists as multiple choice without any translation required, which is the form I saw it in.

Presumably that's why jtstackpole asked about "de moment". That's certainly why I was interested to read your answer that it's "het moment", not "de moment".


DMVVancouver

Another good question is ... how would you translate the english "The moment" (singular) into Dutch?


Tracey843948

As people have said above: het moment.


googoogajoob

Why is de moment not correct?


BenYoung84

Because moment is a het word.


Handrisuselo

Because the article for "moment" is HET, not DE.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.