Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you hear me walk at night?"

Translation:¿Me oyes caminar en la noche?

5 years ago

28 Comments


mkobrien1

why is the "la" necessary? I was always taught that the phrase "por noche" meant "at night"

4 years ago

Jem38
Jem38Plus

Can it also be ¿me oígas caminar a la noche?

5 years ago

thearifeldman

It would be "Me oyes" or "Me oyen." The subject is you.

5 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Oigas is subjunctive and a whole different can of worms

4 years ago

jake670267

Wate the heke

6 months ago

jrelmor
jrelmor

What about "¿Me escuchas caminando por la noche?"

5 years ago

droma
droma

well i guess escuchas would be understood. But, strictly speaking "escuchar" is to listen while ""oío" is to hear. Also, when one verb follows another the second verb "must" be in the infinitive. Format is: conjugated verb + infinitive verb.

4 years ago

swingophelia

So it sounds (sic) like using "escuchar" means "Are you listening to me walk at night?" A rather different meaning - more about eavesdropping than inadvertent hearing.

4 years ago

l.ch

Can't you also say "Oyes caminarme en la noche?"

4 years ago

israelgarc13

The word "Caminarme" in spanish does not exist.

4 years ago

lilush0_0

I wrote " oyes a mi caminar en la noche? " . I keep making the same mistake forgetting the ME in the begining, could somone please explain how can I remember?

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Typically you don't need the a mí but you always need the me. So if you're thinking about putting in a mí make sure you add the me

4 years ago

lilush0_0

thanks, that does help!

4 years ago

CuteAggie09

Why is it "por la noche" when all i have ever seen is "anoche"? What is the difference?

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

por la noche = at night/in the night

anoche = last night

4 years ago

quelle_kel

This is an awful phrase and the translation is convoluted

4 years ago

janiephil

Can one say "oyes me" instead of "me oyes"?

4 years ago

quelle_kel

You can say "oyes a mí" or "me oyes" but not "oyes me"

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

But if you have "oyes a mí", you still have to have the 'me' before 'oyes': me oyes a mí.

@janiephil: You can only put the object pronouns after the word when it's an infinitive (e.g. puedes oírme), a gerund (estoy comprándolo), or an affirmative command (e.g. dígame). And when you have it after a word, it is attached to the end, not separate. Here is a good article on it: http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/attachedpronoun.htm

4 years ago

QuestionMark83

I said "me oyes caminar durante la noche?", and it said i was wrong :-( Am i?

4 years ago

israelgarc13

Yeah you are wrong, the sentence would be "Do you hear me walk during the night?"

4 years ago

TalHershberg

I wrote: usted me oyes caminar en la noche; and it corrected it to oye. Can someone explain why?

3 years ago

Elizabeth0

"Oyes" is for tú, while "oye" is for usted (like oigo is for yo). So since you used usted, you needed to use oye. If you want to use oyes there, you can either say "Tú me oyes caminar en la noche" or just "Me oyes caminar en la noche."

3 years ago

TalHershberg

thanks!

3 years ago

AngelN89

Cant i write "tú oyes me caminar en la noche?"

3 years ago

venkat0591

What's wrong with "Me escucha caminar al noche"? Why is it "de" noche?

3 years ago

LastStarkgaryen
LastStarkgaryen

This sentence is a mess (ustedes? whyyy?) and the grammar up to this point isn't familiar enough to make sense here.

2 years ago

JuliaCrumm

Oye was not given to me as a choice

2 years ago