1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La moglie e le figlie capira…

"La moglie e le figlie capiranno."

Translation:The wife and the daughters will understand.

November 24, 2014

13 Comments


silkwarrior

I translated this as the wife and her daughters. I thought this implied possession with just the definite article was accepted usage. Ie: if it was someone elses daughters you would explicitly say so. Anyone care to help me?


Caterinabella

To say the wife and her daughters would translate: La moglie e LE SUE figlie.


Nonna602151

Yes, except Duo frequently uses implied possession, particularly with family.


malcolmissimo

The implied possessive here is "his wife and daughters", but we have no context to justify it so I doubt that Duo accepts 'his'. @Caterinabella is right about your version.


artluvva

I put, 'the wife and the children will understand. Why is that wrong?


Go2RomeSomeday

In Italian, the masculine plural, that is, "i figli", can mean either "the sons" (a group of all males) or "the children" (a group of both males and females). But feminine plural "le figlie" can only mean "the daughters."


servusChristi

The same in Portuguese.


john585666

I translated "His wife and daughters will understand." "The wife" does not sound well to me. In other similar exercises "his" was accepted as a translation of the definite article.


malcolmissimo

In English we would usually say "the wife and daughters", omitting the second article. This also applies if you say (a) "his wife ...", (b) "... husband/father/mother ...", (c) "... and sons/children"; also (d) if the child is singular. In fact I think that - in Britain at least - repeating the article is wrong.


pajal7

It is acceptable both ways in American English. Although I would probably omit the second article too.


rbelserene

Could this mean "My wife and daughters will understand"?


malcolmissimo

Where are mia and le mie?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started