1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Nisser elsker når det er jul…

"Nisser elsker når det er jul, fordi de mødes og laver julegaver."

Translation:Elves love when it is Christmas, because they meet and make Christmas presents.

November 24, 2014

23 Comments


KevanSF

"Jul" is pronounced as "yullie" in this clip. Is this correct or just my ears?

It strikes me as odd, because I'm quite used to letters and whole syllables being chopped off written words in spoken Danish, but I think this is the first time I've heard an extra sound added to a written word!


belladt

Native speaker here, and you are right :) it sounds like she is saying "nisser elsker når det er juli" = july :P


RyagonIV

There are many presents to make, so maybe they already meet up in summer.


dissentient

I think the correct pronunciation would be "jul" [ju:l] without the extra sound at the end. In the clip it sounded more like the Danish word for July - juli [ju:lɪ].


NGN410833

They ain't elves, and they ain't pixies! if æbleskiver remain untranslated, then so should nisser


MJGraham939

Maybe gnome would be a better translation than elf.


belladt

laver is mispronounced, god dangit!


WernerRetief

I think it should be either "elves love it when it is Christmas" or "elves love Christmas".


Bluthund

Is "de mødes" the same thing as in "vi ses" (passive in Danish, active in English)?


lindaslair

The "s" implies a reflexive: vi ses = we see each other, de mødes = they meet each other


eagersnap

Yeah, same kind of construction in those two cases. Although "vi ses" often (not always) carries an implied future tense (vi ses i morgen). "De mødes" is more focused on the present.


tddk

"De mødes"=they meet. "Vi ses" is either "see you" or "we will meet again.


Kristine921754

Laver and jul is mispronounced


Mada41935

Gifts and presents should be a synonym


PatrickDaSilva

I've never heard of children "meeting gifts". Shouldn't they get (at få) or receive (at modtage) them instead?


VeganFootbiker

No, the sentence says that the elves meet each other and (that they) make Christmas presents. The elves are the subject of both verbs.


Aidan163756

Elves would meet in July to make presents for Christmas, not on Christmas. For that reason I think the sentence was intended as spoken.


JeremyButt3

Natural English would be 'love IT when it is Christmas' - you need a 'dummy' it in English.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.