"Nisser elsker når det er jul, fordi de mødes og laver julegaver."

Translation:Elves love when it is Christmas, because they meet and make Christmas presents.

3 years ago

14 Comments


NGN410833

They ain't elves, and they ain't pixies! if æbleskiver remain untranslated, then so should nisser

2 years ago

MJGraham939

Maybe gnome would be a better translation than elf.

2 years ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

"Jul" is pronounced as "yullie" in this clip. Is this correct or just my ears?

It strikes me as odd, because I'm quite used to letters and whole syllables being chopped off written words in spoken Danish, but I think this is the first time I've heard an extra sound added to a written word!

2 years ago

dissentient

I think the correct pronunciation would be "jul" [ju:l] without the extra sound at the end. In the clip it sounded more like the Danish word for July - juli [ju:lɪ].

2 years ago

belladt
belladt

Native speaker here, and you are right :) it sounds like she is saying "nisser elsker når det er juli" = july :P

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There are many presents to make, so maybe they already meet up in July.

1 year ago

belladt
belladt

laver is mispronounced, god dangit!

2 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Is "de mødes" the same thing as in "vi ses" (passive in Danish, active in English)?

3 years ago

lindaslair

The "s" implies a reflexive: vi ses = we see each other, de mødes = they meet each other

3 years ago

eagersnap
eagersnap

Yeah, same kind of construction in those two cases. Although "vi ses" often (not always) carries an implied future tense (vi ses i morgen). "De mødes" is more focused on the present.

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

"De mødes"=they meet. "Vi ses" is either "see you" or "we will meet again.

3 years ago

WernerRetief
WernerRetief

I think it should be either "elves love it when it is Christmas" or "elves love Christmas".

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

I've never heard of children "meeting gifts". Shouldn't they get (at få) or receive (at modtage) them instead?

1 year ago

VeganFootbiker
VeganFootbikerPlus

No, the sentence says that the elves meet each other and (that they) make Christmas presents. The elves are the subject of both verbs.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.