1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Großvater hat den Pass."

"Großvater hat den Pass."

Translation:Grandfather has the passport.

July 6, 2013

17 Comments


mdrstv

why do you use "den"?


Levi

@mdrstv : 'den' is used because it is the accusative case and 'der Pass' is masculine. Look at the second table here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension


Davoskan

Isn't it "Die Reisepass"?


rhcp173

In German, compound words (two or more nouns stuck together to make a new word) take the last noun's gender as the new word's gender. Since "Pass" is masculine, any compound word ending in "Pass" will be masculine as well. This can be really handy if you see a compound word you've never seen before, but know the gender of the last noun!

You can read more on that here: http://german.about.com/od/nounsandcases/a/German-Compound-Words.htm


Notagtipsy

Did not know that! That's a very helpful comment, danke!


Siebenundzwanzig

Danke sehr! Total hilfreich. Hab ein Lingot. [:


christian

Both "Reisepass" and "Pass" are fine. Note that both words are masculine.


b.qurban

I have a problem in translating singular countable nouns. in German we can use no articles here, but English we cannot. So, I am confused, should I say "a grandfather" or "the grandfather"?


robinj

It means the same as "Grandfather has the passport" would mean in English -- implicitly "my grandfather", or you can think of it as his name.


RadmilaRad3

Could 'Pass' also mean 'ticket'?


VanessaJ101

"Pass" is exactly what you would expect it to be in English ie something which allows you to pass through something else. That does not necessarily have to be a port. You can use them for backstage, security, visitors etc., but, as in English, the most commonly used one is the one which is normally shortened for ease of everyday use. That also depends on your everyday context of course!


NajMurad

When does "den" mean "that" and not "the" duolingo? How is "grandfather has THE passport" wrong?


-Copernicus-

It's completely right. "Den" can mean "the" or "that." I'm not sure why you would be marked wrong.


gyoreb

Same problem here ...


BZH_JJM

How does duolingo differentiate between "has" and "got"? They're two different conjugations in English.


Nick332096

I downloaded a german keyboard.... why does it not have the ss (double ss) key on it? That weird thing that looks like a funny B. It has ö ä ü but not that!


KarlGustav18

hold the alt button and press "s"

ß

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.