"Anbhfuilanrúnaíagobair?"

Translation:Is the secretary working?

3 years ago

8 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

It can't be 'at work'?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It could be, but I think that in this sentence they’re trying to stress the use of ag obair in the manner of an Irish verbal noun for translating an English present participle.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Thanks!

3 years ago

MhaireMt
MhaireMt

I'm confused. When I had my first Irish class, it was STRESSED that 'ag obair' meant 'working'.

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

....That's what it means, right? What's the problem?

2 years ago

MhaireMt
MhaireMt

You have got to be kidding me....NOW it wants working! People can learn this way!?

3 years ago

Cian345323
Cian345323

No because Pól left her in the fridge

1 year ago

annamere
annamere

Thanks I needed that!

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.