"Anbhfuilanrúnaíagobair?"

Translation:Is the secretary working?

4 years ago

7 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

It can't be 'at work'?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It could be, but I think that in this sentence they’re trying to stress the use of ag obair in the manner of an Irish verbal noun for translating an English present participle.

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Thanks!

4 years ago

MhaireMt

I'm confused. When I had my first Irish class, it was STRESSED that 'ag obair' meant 'working'.

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

....That's what it means, right? What's the problem?

2 years ago

Trodaire

It accepts 'at work' but I'm seeing a lot in the comments section about 'ag obair' stressing 'working'. Would I seem an idiot if I used 'at work'? What is a better usage, if not 'ag obair'?

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.