"An bhfuil an rúnaí ag obair?"

Translation:Is the secretary working?

November 24, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

khmanuel

It can't be 'at work'?

November 24, 2014

scilling

It could be, but I think that in this sentence they’re trying to stress the use of ag obair in the manner of an Irish verbal noun for translating an English present participle.

November 25, 2014

khmanuel

Thanks!

November 25, 2014

MhaireMt

I'm confused. When I had my first Irish class, it was STRESSED that 'ag obair' meant 'working'.

March 2, 2015

sean.mullen

....That's what it means, right? What's the problem?

March 9, 2016

Trodaire

It accepts 'at work' but I'm seeing a lot in the comments section about 'ag obair' stressing 'working'. Would I seem an idiot if I used 'at work'? What is a better usage, if not 'ag obair'?

December 29, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.