"Middagen är helt vegetarisk."

Translation:The dinner is completely vegetarian.

November 24, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mxgoodfellow

Is there a high population of vegetarians in Sweden?


alphabetjohn

I'm confused about names of meals. I translated "middagen" as "lunch," since it's in the middle of the day. "Dinner" to me means the main meal, but that's usually only in the middle of the day on a Sunday (and then the later meal is called "supper.") This is all about customs and not really about language.


Zmrzlina

TL;DR "Middag" means evening meal ("dinner") in Swedish.

I know it's confusing, but that's the way it is. Historically, it used to mean "lunch", but the meaning shifted to mean "main meal of the day" and when the main meal shifted to dinner, the word followed. In the course, we use "dinner" to mean the evening meal of the day.


IanPhilipp

I do not see the difference between "entirely" and "completely" as a translation of "helt"


alkmaar67

I was wondering the same myself as 'entirely' sounds more natural in English.


Silsool

Shouldn't "dinner" by itself be fine? Or how would you say that in Swedish?


Arnauti

Yes, that should be accepted, I'm adding it.


Marge363565

I just lost a heart for using dinner here!


Petrovic_Milan

Robot says: Middan är helt vegetarisk. even when slowed down.


Luca_Cast

I hear the same. Question for the Swedish mothertongues, is this the correct pronunciation of "middagen"?


Zapine

Why "helt" not "hel"?


Dezeraaay

Why is "entirely" not accepted?


JoshuaMadd2

Why does "the dinner is all vegetarian" not work here?


jennifer856684

whats the difference between vegetarisk and vegetarian


Ruthberry_

Vegetarian is used as an adjective here, so it becomes vegetarisk. So for example you might say 'vegetarisk mat' for Vegetarian food, because you're describing the food.


CedSgm7N

"Helt" is used as an adverb here. But, would you use either 'hel' or 'helt' otherwise (ex. en hel dag eller ett helt rum)?


jennifer856684

I dont seem to know the difference between helt and hel and where to use either?


CedSgm7N

Oh, my brother would love that. Wait ... maybe not ... he's a vegan.


BenMack8

Why is ENTIRELY not accepted? It is correct ENGLISH and in the hints. 20211029

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.