"Middagen är helt vegetarisk."

Translation:The dinner is completely vegetarian.

November 24, 2014

9 Comments


jumpthewalls

Is there a high population of vegetarians in Sweden?

January 18, 2015

JoeNoonan

One in ten!

February 3, 2015

alphabetjohn

I'm confused about names of meals. I translated "middagen" as "lunch," since it's in the middle of the day. "Dinner" to me means the main meal, but that's usually only in the middle of the day on a Sunday (and then the later meal is called "supper.") This is all about customs and not really about language.

November 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

TL;DR "Middag" means evening meal ("dinner") in Swedish.

I know it's confusing, but that's the way it is. Historically, it used to mean "lunch", but the meaning shifted to mean "main meal of the day" and when the main meal shifted to dinner, the word followed. In the course, we use "dinner" to mean the evening meal of the day.

November 5, 2015

alphabetjohn

Tack så mycket!

November 6, 2015

Stallya

Shouldn't "dinner" by itself be fine? Or how would you say that in Swedish?

September 14, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that should be accepted, I'm adding it.

September 14, 2015

IanPhilipp

I do not see the difference between "entirely" and "completely" as a translation of "helt"

January 14, 2017

JoshuaMadd2

Why does "the dinner is all vegetarian" not work here?

February 28, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.