1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag gråter inte."

"Jag gråter inte."

Translation:I am not crying.

November 24, 2014

35 Comments


Russian_linguist

I'm sweating out my eyes.


Lundgren8

Jag svettas ur ögonen. :)


RaptorsOnBikes

It's those darn onions.


Moony115

One day I'm gonna make the onions sweat out their eyes.


frogonastring

I've just been chopping onions - I'm making a lasagne... For one


freeboprich

I'm not weeping because you won't be here to hold my hand, for your information there's an inflammation in my tear gland.


frogonastring

(I was secretly hoping that somebody would recognise that quote!)


lingoingo

Gråta is easy for a Scot as it sounds like the scots word 'greet' meaning to cry. An example of this is in the second verse of the Scottish nursery rhyme, "The three craws", in which:

The Second Craw Was greetin for his maw (x3) The Second Craw was greetin for his maw on a cold and frosty mornin.

meaning:

The second crow, "Was crying for his mother" (x3) on a cold and frosty morning.


Bellaby

So from what I gather there is no difference between 'I am not crying' and 'I do not cry' in swedish right? But in English 'I am not crying' means im not crying right now, but 'I do not cry' means I never cry, ever, and can be said even when the speaker is in a situation that has nothing to do with crying, unlike the former. How is this resolved? (If at all) Thanks


RaptorsOnBikes

This gets covered in a later lesson (active participles). In which case I believe it would be Jag (är?) gråtande inte.

Not 100% sure if the är is needed or not in active participles, hopefully a native can clear it up :)

Edit: hm, I did some Googling, never mind, it sounds like you can't use active participles like that and need to use the present tense instead, ie jag gråter inte. But again, hopefully a native can help out here. Hopefully we'll see some course notes for that lesson soon too!


Arnauti

No, we don't use the participles that way. Generally we just don't need to point to that difference very much. When we do, there's a special construction with position verb + verb in the present, to emphasize that something is going on. It's treated towards the end of the tree: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Continuous-Forms (link won't work if you haven't reached that point yet).

Here's a post about 'how we cope without the continous form': https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5954508 (personally I've never missed it in Swedish, there are many other features of English I'd prefer to have in my language).


Bellaby

thanks for the fast replies!


The_Professor

Why does "I am crying not" not work?


freeboprich

Because the sentence wouldn't be constructed that way in English.


RaptorsOnBikes

The_Professor: No, it's not grammatically correct in English. "Not" must go before the verb.


The_Professor

But it is grammatically correct no?


CapdeBurro

What way do you advice to remember all those verbs at once ?


Anders91

Daily practice. :)


KaylaAhrens

I'm not crying... YOU'RE CRYING


FredH14

Sad duolingo.


andi715107

can't relate lol


KLTah

your cheesy tears are so cheesy i could even grate them with the new mac pro


Sven-Ska

Hur säger man "I do not cry"? Tack.


4oYBIxtO

In the same way


alan26964

I put, "I do not cry." and was marked incorrect. Please explain?


Get.On.My.

I'm confused about how to pronounce this?


thorr18

Just press the speaker icon repeatedly and will be pronounced for you. The Å is not an A and sounds alot like O (actually like the OO in floor). The J is like our Y in yo-yo.


Talentless1

This is a sentence I can relate to so much (because I say it almost every time I cry)


HarryGilmo

Jag gråter inte, du är gråter!


4oYBIxtO

Jag gråter inte, du gråter


Mike982343

Would "Jag gråter inte, du gråter" be the correct translation for: "I'm not crying, you are!"?


Paulo354

The pronunciation of "gråter" changed considerably in this this sentence, didn't it? It sounds like there's an extra vowel between the "g" and the "r", doesn't it?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.