"Jag gråter inte."

Translation:I am not crying.

November 24, 2014

27 Comments


Russian_linguist

I'm sweating out my eyes.

December 7, 2014

Lundgren8

Jag svettas ur ögonen. :)

December 29, 2014

RaptorsOnBikes

It's those darn onions.

December 29, 2014

frogonastring

I've just been chopping onions - I'm making a lasagne... For one

January 26, 2015

freeboprich

I'm not weeping because you won't be here to hold my hand, for your information there's an inflammation in my tear gland.

February 5, 2015

frogonastring

(I was secretly hoping that somebody would recognise that quote!)

February 9, 2015

freeboprich

Great minds!

February 9, 2015

lingoingo

Gråta is easy for a Scot as it sounds like the scots word 'greet' meaning to cry. An example of this is in the second verse of the Scottish nursery rhyme, "The three craws", in which:

The Second Craw Was greetin for his maw (x3) The Second Craw was greetin for his maw on a cold and frosty mornin.

meaning:

The second crow, "Was crying for his mother" (x3) on a cold and frosty morning.

October 18, 2015

Bellaby

So from what I gather there is no difference between 'I am not crying' and 'I do not cry' in swedish right? But in English 'I am not crying' means im not crying right now, but 'I do not cry' means I never cry, ever, and can be said even when the speaker is in a situation that has nothing to do with crying, unlike the former. How is this resolved? (If at all) Thanks

May 26, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

This gets covered in a later lesson (active participles). In which case I believe it would be Jag (är?) gråtande inte.

Not 100% sure if the är is needed or not in active participles, hopefully a native can clear it up :)

Edit: hm, I did some Googling, never mind, it sounds like you can't use active participles like that and need to use the present tense instead, ie jag gråter inte. But again, hopefully a native can help out here. Hopefully we'll see some course notes for that lesson soon too!

May 26, 2015

Arnauti

No, we don't use the participles that way. Generally we just don't need to point to that difference very much. When we do, there's a special construction with position verb + verb in the present, to emphasize that something is going on. It's treated towards the end of the tree: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Continuous-Forms (link won't work if you haven't reached that point yet).

Here's a post about 'how we cope without the continous form': https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5954508 (personally I've never missed it in Swedish, there are many other features of English I'd prefer to have in my language).

May 26, 2015

Bellaby

thanks for the fast replies!

May 27, 2015

The_Professor

Why does "I am crying not" not work?

July 27, 2015

freeboprich

Because the sentence wouldn't be constructed that way in English.

July 28, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

The_Professor: No, it's not grammatically correct in English. "Not" must go before the verb.

July 28, 2015

Crutypus

What way do you advice to remember all those verbs at once ?

November 24, 2014

Anders91

Daily practice. :)

November 24, 2014

KaylaAhrens

I'm not crying... YOU'RE CRYING

November 1, 2018

Get.On.My.

I'm confused about how to pronounce this?

January 18, 2016

thorr18

Just press the speaker icon repeatedly and will be pronounced for you. The Å is not an A and sounds alot like O (actually like the OO in floor). The J is like our Y in yo-yo.

March 30, 2016

Talentless1

This is a sentence I can relate to so much (because I say it almost every time I cry)

December 4, 2017

FredH14

Sad duolingo.

March 21, 2018

Sven-Ska

Hur säger man "I do not cry"? Tack.

October 9, 2018

4oYBIxtO

In the same way

December 7, 2018

daney_jac

you are crying

December 9, 2018

HarryGilmo

Jag gråter inte, du är gråter!

April 16, 2019

4oYBIxtO

Jag gråter inte, du gråter

April 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.