"The woman drinks beer."

Translation:Kvinnan dricker öl.

November 24, 2014

12 Comments


MaxLeon

How do I know if I write dricker or drycker?

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Dryck (sing.) or drycker (pl.) is a noun, while dricka/dricker is a verb.

Kvinnan dricker en dryck = The woman drinks a drink

November 24, 2014

Kolenka2

But in the first lessons that was "Mannen drycker vatten".

January 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, it's "mannen dricker vatten".

January 11, 2016

Kolenka2

Just checked - you are right. Sorry, my bad.

January 11, 2016

Anders91

Dricker -- Drinking

Drycker -- Drinks, as in the plural of drink. "I have a drink".

November 24, 2014

sk8god

"Dryck" is considered to mean beverage, but Duolingo still counts it as valid if you use drink instead of beverage. Considering that "dryck" means beverage, than "drycker" would mean beverageing? Just doesn't make sense.

June 20, 2019

flashingcat

It is funny that Öl means oil in German:)

January 3, 2015

Am98505

yep, that threw me a little lol

August 11, 2018

AndiSchill

Hopefully she doesnt drink too much ;)

September 11, 2015

LilianaCroft

I'm having a hard time pronouncing Ol (wow, I don't even have that symbol on my cell!). It sounds like some words in French but not quite that??

March 27, 2018

Drago02129

To me it sounds a bit like "ale".

May 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.