Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman drinks beer."

Translation:Kvinnan dricker öl.

3 years ago

10 Comments


MaxLeon
MaxLeon

How do I know if I write dricker or drycker?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Dryck (sing.) or drycker (pl.) is a noun, while dricka/dricker is a verb.

Kvinnan dricker en dryck = The woman drinks a drink

3 years ago

Kolenka2

But in the first lessons that was "Mannen drycker vatten".

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, it's "mannen dricker vatten".

2 years ago

Kolenka2

Just checked - you are right. Sorry, my bad.

2 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

Dricker -- Drinking

Drycker -- Drinks, as in the plural of drink. "I have a drink".

3 years ago

flashingcat
flashingcat

It is funny that Öl means oil in German:)

3 years ago

Am98505
Am98505

yep, that threw me a little lol

1 month ago

AndiSchill
AndiSchill

Hopefully she doesnt drink too much ;)

3 years ago

LilianaCroft

I'm having a hard time pronouncing Ol (wow, I don't even have that symbol on my cell!). It sounds like some words in French but not quite that??

5 months ago