1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The woman drinks beer."

"The woman drinks beer."

Translation:Kvinnan dricker öl.

November 24, 2014

17 Comments


MaxLeon

How do I know if I write dricker or drycker?


Zmrzlina

Dryck (sing.) or drycker (pl.) is a noun, while dricka/dricker is a verb.

Kvinnan dricker en dryck = The woman drinks a drink


Kolenka2

But in the first lessons that was "Mannen drycker vatten".


Zmrzlina

No, it's "mannen dricker vatten".


Kolenka2

Just checked - you are right. Sorry, my bad.


Anders91

Dricker -- Drinking

Drycker -- Drinks, as in the plural of drink. "I have a drink".


sk8god

"Dryck" is considered to mean beverage, but Duolingo still counts it as valid if you use drink instead of beverage. Considering that "dryck" means beverage, than "drycker" would mean beverageing? Just doesn't make sense.


flashingcat

It is funny that Öl means oil in German:)


KaidaAurora

Yeah lol. I have German and Swedish at school, and because I started German in 5th grade, I almost died of laughter when our Swedish lessons started in 6th grade :D


akw_005

Are you from finland? :D


Am98505

yep, that threw me a little lol


AndiSchill

Hopefully she doesnt drink too much ;)


LilianaCroft

I'm having a hard time pronouncing Ol (wow, I don't even have that symbol on my cell!). It sounds like some words in French but not quite that??


Drago02129

To me it sounds a bit like "ale".


kotsotu

I don't know why this got disliked. It literally sounds like ale. I had a whole moment when I realized that.


chundhi

Yes the English word ale comes from Old English Alu/ealu which is related to the Old Norse word ǫl. All the north germanic languages came from old norse. While English is a West Germanic language, Old Norse had a profound impact on Old English (and ultimately modern English) introducing many words.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.