Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How do I get to the airport?"

Translation:¿Cómo llego al aeropuerto?

5 years ago

28 Comments


ebris

How about, "Como voy al aeropuerto?"

4 years ago

zhangtreefish

I thought so too

3 years ago

kbrigsby

I've noticed that these phrases are super particular when it comes to which vocabulary will work. It's "Those dogs" not "The dogs" an so on. In this case "How do I GET TO the airport" is not "How do I GO TO the airport." What I mean is "I get to the airport at 3pm" means the same as "I arrive to the airport at 3pm" Not "I go to (leave for) the airport at 3pm."

2 years ago

Denishutch

Is accepted '11/8/17'

1 year ago

Essien7
Essien7

I feel "Como voy al aeropuerto" would be more appropriate for "How am I going to the airport"

1 year ago

machetegreg

Como se va al aeropuerto? This is wrong?

5 years ago

sarge.yous

its not wrong per se, but translates to 'how does one get to the airport?', where as we are being asked to translate 'how do I get to the airport?'

4 years ago

Babella

No, it is actually more natural, at least in Spain.

5 years ago

homefire

This is quite difficult, because you first must find another way to say it in English. "Get to" just doesn't quite translate, since it could mean several different things in English. (one of those occasions where a preposition after the verb totally changes its meaning!) I had to decide whether it meant "how will I be transported?" or "ïn what direction should I go?" I struggled to figure out a verb for this one. And "get to"could also mean "be allowed" in another context. This all gets quite complicated, doesn't it? :)

4 years ago

amoser11
amoser11

I thought that was "how do I arrive at the airport", not 'go'?

5 years ago

Jibrah

"get to" is more like "arrive" than 'go' i think.

4 years ago

terry.nycum

"Get to" and "go to" are pretty much interchangeable in English. Is the point in not accepting "voy" really one that needs to be made?

3 years ago

lworley214

I used "Cómo me llego al aeropuerto ?" as in "How do I get myself to the airport?" Not sure why the "me" is need needed (or allowed).

4 years ago

mitaine56

lworley- llegar isn't a reflexive verb

2 years ago

SMAGringo

I did the same, and it was marked wrong......

3 years ago

rstrangfeld
rstrangfeld

How about "Como se llega al aeropuerto?"

3 years ago

SMAGringo

That is more like the passive voice: how does one get to the airport; the sentence is clearly not passive: How do I get to the airport....thus the llego.....

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I don't want to confuse matters too much, but I just read a really great chapter out of a book called, Spanish Grammar in Context, and in it, you'll find a short subsection on impersonal sentences, but these also require that the subject be indefinite whereas the Duolingo prompt here involves the first person singular (I/yo). Nevertheless, if anyone is looking for an additional way to state a similar phrase, the book I just cited offers this:

¿Por dónde se va al aeropuerto? (How does one get to the airport?)*

*Keep in mind that for this prompt here -- How do I get to the airport? -- this is not a version that is likely to be considered correct by Duolingo (for all the right reasons).

It seems that many variations for asking someone how to get to the airport exist. I would imagine many are equally viable and grammatically correct, but certainly some must be more common than others. I have no idea what may be the most common (which is likely to be dependent on location), but it does appear that constructions involving "llegar" are rather prevalent. For those who are new to Spanish, I recommend choosing a construct that feels most comfortable to you and learning that well. You can always learn different ways of saying the same thing later.

HTH

1 year ago

absinvestor

why couldn't I use conseguir ie consigo?

1 year ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Good question, @absinvestor. It is true that "conseguir" does translate into "get," but it is a different kind of "get." It is the kind of "get" you would use to express that you had achieved or acquired something. I'll leave you with two useful resources that should help you with future questions of this nature:

Wiktionary's entry for "conseguir"

Reverso's entry for "conseguir" using its context search engine

HTH

1 year ago

Sydneyyyyyy_

I dont understand arent llego and voy the same thing?

1 year ago

Katie7511

Why is "comó voy para el aeropuerto" correct and "como voy al aeropuerto" isnt?

1 year ago

yael8376

Why not - "Cual yo voy a el aeropuerto"?

10 months ago

ron.seymour

Ron Seymour: sorry to say this but Duo is all 'over the shop' with this translation.

6 months ago

Jess62913

Can i use conseguir instead of llegar in this sentence, or is that not correct?

4 years ago

joysarnelli

Why not "como llego a la aeropuerto"?

3 years ago

SMAGringo

Very simply because the noun is masculine, not feminine

3 years ago

lucy-kate
lucy-kate

Is "¿Por donde se va al aeropuerto?" acceptable?

2 years ago