1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Nessuno lo saprà."

"Nessuno lo saprà."

Translation:Nobody will know it.

November 24, 2014

16 Comments


Aeriesan

Il nome mio nessun saprà! No no!


EmmaIadanza

Vincerò, vincerò!!!!


Sardinecan

I knew it sounded familiar! Turandot?


ZibbiG

No one will know HIM ? why not?


arrotino

"No one will know him" would call for conoscere.


RaymondWil20

why is "nobody will know him" incorrect.


wonderguppy

In Italian we don't use the verb "sapere" to know someone. But if the given verb were instead "conoscere," your translation would be fine.


Bronsje

If "lo" was translated as "him", the verb must be conoscerà.


aryabferduzi

Non dire mai la verità. Se sei brava nessuno lo saprà.


jfarningha

No one will know that - isn't this correct? I was marked wrong. We would rarely say 'no one will know it' in English


YuriMykolayevych

Why is it Nessuno and not Nessun?


evakatarina62

I wrote exactly this translation and got red (wrong) as a feedback...


DeniseSchaefer1

no-one will know that. Why not?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started