Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij verkoopt kopjes koffie."

Translation:He sells cups of coffee.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Marinescu.Gia

what about "he sells coffee cups", why is it not accepted?

3 years ago

altusvantonder

The words" kopjes koffie" mean cups containing coffee, as in "kopjes van koffie". So only the cup would not be accepted. Compare to English "cups of coffee" (kopjes koffie) versus "coffee cups". The meaning is different.

3 years ago

Scott.Hayes
Scott.Hayes

Why is "he sells little cups of coffee" not accepted? Is it just more of a colloquial thing, rather than actually meaning that the cup is small?

3 years ago

Elidenhaag

Yes, although you wouldn't say kopje if it is actually a big mug of coffee. If the cup is regular size both kop and kopje are perfectly fine for actual small cups use kopje for larger cups and mugs etc. use kop

3 years ago

dideler

FYI If you compare the size of the coffee cups that the Dutch use to the ones commonly used in North America, then they are relatively small.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Kan ik een stomme vraag stellen?

Are there countable words and uncountable words in Dutch as in English? If I want to say cups of coffee then it would be "Kopjes koffee", however if I want to say teams of students, should it be "teams studenten"?

3 years ago

newjohan
newjohan

One can also say "een kop koffie" in singular, "x koppen koffie" in plural. As for the students, one can say "studententeams" or "teams van studenten"

3 years ago

Wei-Da

So, to be specific, Dutch do have countable and uncountable nouns, right?

3 years ago

newjohan
newjohan

The answer is yes. Dutch is very similar to English.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Thanks very much ~

3 years ago

Jonjonjohny

so if the her- prefix relates to re- in English. Is there a (even remotely) related English prefix to ver-?

1 year ago

altusvantonder

Interesting (and hard) question! I'm not the expert here, but I'll venture my best guess. "ver-" generally has the meaning of "to make something be" or "to let it be" or "to change it into". It of course then also changes the word into a verb.

E.g.: "oud" - 'old' but "verouderen" - 'to age'; "huis" - 'house' but "verhuizen" - 'to move / relocate'; "branden" - 'to burn' but "verbrand" - 'burn down / incinerate'; "engels" - 'English' but "verengelsen" - 'to become English / Anglicize'.

So taking "kopen" - 'to buy' would mean that "verkopen" is 'to make something be bought' or simply 'to sell'.

The closest I can come to this in English is 'en-' or 'em-' (which is 'en-' with sound drift before certain explosive consonants like 'b' and 'p').

E.g.: 'embox' (to make it be in a box); 'enarmour' (to clothe in armour); 'embronze' (to make it bronze); 'encourage' (to let someone have courage); 'enchain' (to make it be in chains).

I hope this helps. If there are better answers, please share!

1 year ago

Jonjonjohny

That's really interesting. Thank you for that response, it actually helps to understand the pattern when hearing new words.

1 year ago