"The baby was not letting me see the toy."

Translation:La bambina non mi lasciava vedere il giocattolo.

July 6, 2013

30 Comments


Viaggiatore

Not sure I understand. Lasciare means to let. Lasciare vedere is to let see.

July 6, 2013

Shirin-Rose

I thought lasciare means to leave, as in leave something behind...

July 6, 2013

alexandra121555

Perhaps to think of lasciare used in this sense as to "give leave of"...a form used in old English meaning to give permission (think of movies with knights and kings and how they spoke)....so the baby was not permitting me ( or "giving me leave" to see the toy. This is the only way I am going to remember this application of "lasciare".

July 13, 2017

rccarr1

This same concept applies with the Spanish word "dejar" which means both "to leave" and "to give leave," i.e. "to allow."

July 3, 2018

Shirin-Rose

Oh ok. Thanks :)

July 6, 2013

jbrener

What's wrong with this: "Il bambino non mi permetteva vedere il giocattalo" ?

July 12, 2013

dnovinc

Nothing, it should work

EDIT: Viaggiatore is right

August 22, 2013

jbrener

Thanks for the feedback.

August 22, 2013

Viaggiatore

I think the expression would be "non mi permetteva DI vedere".

August 22, 2013

dnovinc

Sono d'accordo

btw while searching for the answer i found an interesting site that shows which verb goes with which preposition. http://www.ge.ilc.cnr.it/documenti/moduli_web/verbi-preposizioni/index.php?verb=permettere

August 22, 2013

Jeff1952

What a great site! Grazie!

December 13, 2013

jbrener

Very interesting - a useful and revealing application of computational linguistics

August 23, 2013

12Aurora34

Grazie tanto!

January 5, 2014

jbrener

Thanks. What are the rules for when to use a preposition and which preposition to use.

August 22, 2013

Viaggiatore

I think the rule is to look it up. Here's a list: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm

August 22, 2013

jbrener

Thanks - The list is daunting!! The rule you suggest seems like the only way to start.

August 23, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Good links. I have come to the conclusion that prepositions are the most difficult part of learning Italian -because there are SO meanings for them, SO many prepositions that can be used with the same verb, SO many idiomatic expressions and their meanings are SO arbitrary...The following is a very helpful book, and includes translations in several languages: http://www.amazon.com/preposizioni-Cesare-Pallante-Claudio-Manella/dp/8887883017

August 23, 2013

Viaggiatore

You can tell why it's up there at No. 3,379,027 on Amazon.

August 25, 2013

Eluzie

So lasciare can mean leave as in to permit as well as to depart from or release?? Or is this an instance of duo confounding two meanings in English-Italian translation?

February 13, 2015

MadelynWri

No, you're right, it can mean permit as well as depart or release. :)

June 15, 2016

Rich813692

Why is "il bambino" wrong if, as below, "lasciava" is "he/she lets"?

April 14, 2017

ekb1

what is wrong with il bambino?

June 28, 2019

CicelydAut

I too used the masculine baby and was counted wrong.

July 28, 2019

Shirin-Rose

How does lasciava come into this sentence?

July 6, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) "he/she was not letting"

June 19, 2014

amanda185

doesn't "non mi faceva vedere" work too?

April 8, 2017

warind

"Il bambino non mi ha permesso di vedere il giocattolo." Why was this incorrect?

May 18, 2017

DennisMD

how are we to determine the baby's sex?

May 7, 2019

SusieOpperia

Wouldn't this sentence be better using permettere? I tried to use the imperfect tense, permetteva, but it wouldn't work. The correct use of permettere for this sentence appears to be permetterebbe. I have so not learned that tense yet!

June 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.