1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het museumpje verzamelt vers…

"Het museumpje verzamelt verschillende voorwerpen."

Translation:The museum collects various objects.

November 24, 2014

8 Comments


larae

One would never actually say "museumpje" unless it is a REALLY small museum.


Klgregonis

I like the concept of a museumpje. I've been to many of them in small towns, where the town provides a space, a volunteer or two does the "curating" (such as it is) and the people of the town provide the collections. A cute little museum is a perfect description for those.


mikequinn3

Er ligt een frietje museumpje in Brugge.


ElinaKock

I've been there :D


Elidenhaag

Well.. perhaps as a term of endearment.. The cute little museum around the corner, het schattige museumpje om de hoek.


Tinyset

I suppose they use it with those weird museums around RLD.


erbaque

Well, the one in OudeWater is a museumpje for sure. My goodness... Takes like 3 minutes to see it all.


Hamborg

I used 'gathers' instead of 'collects' and it was wrong. What is the difference? - both in dutch and english?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.