Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het museumpje verzamelt verschillende voorwerpen."

Translation:The museum collects various objects.

3 years ago

8 Comments


larae
larae

One would never actually say "museumpje" unless it is a REALLY small museum.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I like the concept of a museumpje. I've been to many of them in small towns, where the town provides a space, a volunteer or two does the "curating" (such as it is) and the people of the town provide the collections. A cute little museum is a perfect description for those.

3 years ago

mikequinn3

Er ligt een frietje museumpje in Brugge.

2 years ago

ElinaKock
ElinaKock

I've been there :D

2 years ago

Elidenhaag

Well.. perhaps as a term of endearment.. The cute little museum around the corner, het schattige museumpje om de hoek.

3 years ago

tinyset
tinyset

I suppose they use it with those weird museums around RLD.

3 years ago

erikbaqued

Well, the one in OudeWater is a museumpje for sure. My goodness... Takes like 3 minutes to see it all.

3 years ago

Hamborg

I used 'gathers' instead of 'collects' and it was wrong. What is the difference? - both in dutch and english?

2 years ago