Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han dricker inte ölet."

Translation:He is not drinking the beer.

3 years ago

40 Comments


nnikolovski

Do people speak that fast in real life?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, and often a little bit faster. Don't worry though, soon enough you'll have trained your ear to grow accustomed to it.

3 years ago

Saulo_Prado

When you speak that phrase, you have to "bind" the words?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

What do you mean?

3 years ago

Saulo_Prado

I mean, do not speak word by word.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes. All languages say words without pausing between them.

2 years ago

dbf12

I know right!So odd , I think there exaggerating.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

since neutral öl(et) means beer as a beverage or concept and common öl(en) means a beer one is drinking or a bottle of beer shouldn't it be ölen here?

3 years ago

integra0
integra0

You're almost right. Here he's not drinking it. So it's a rhetorical universal beer.. THE freudian beer.

Also half- kidding of course.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Oh ok. I'm just wondering cause in my native tongue (Italian) and likewise in English you would say "he doesn't drink beer" to mean he's a non-drinker (or that he hates beer in general), whereas if you said "he doesn't drink the beer" you would mean he has a beer in front of him and that he's refusing to drink it. Do you use the definite form in such cases in Swedish? Cause when I think about it, I can imagine a sentence where you would mean "beer" in general but use a definite article. E.g. I wouldn't drink the beer you'll find in my cellar if I were you: it's 30 years old. or The beer he sent us from Munich was the best I'd ever drunk. In these cases I gather you should use öl(et) right? But normally "the beer" with no context means a bottle of beer. So I wonder if it's different in Swedish.

3 years ago

JoakimWenn
JoakimWenn

Han dricker inte öl - he does not drink beer (in general) Han dricker inte ölet - he does not drink THE beer (but he might drink another brand of beer)

It's similar to English, really.

3 years ago

17000days

I agree with what Joakim says, but if you are to translate "He doesn't drink the beer" you could definitely say "ölen". And that would suggest his beer or the glass in front of him.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, it could be either depending on whether you mean the specific (glass of) beer or the beer in general. On the reverse translation, both are accepted.

3 years ago

SimpleWolf

Why no 'är'?

3 years ago

skalpadda

It simply isn't needed in Swedish. It may help to just think about the literal translation and getting used to that instead of trying to translate back and forth to English. In this case the literal translation is "He drinks not the beer".

3 years ago

YeshuRiley

Where does the 'each word has its own definite,' thing come from. It's not in German or English. Is it Finnish?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

What do you mean? German has three grammatical genders, as opposed to the Swedish, Danish and Dutch two. It's not a Finnish thing; Finnish influence on Swedish is fairly limited to some loanwords. Instead, it's a common feature in most Indo-European languages.

Thus, English is actually the odd fellow in the Germanic family of languages, having abandoned it altogether. To us, that's just barbaric... ;)

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I think that you misunderstood the question; it's not about why there are two genders, each with its own methods of forming definites; it's about why each definite is its own word rather than (as in English or German) a definite article followed by an indefinite noun.

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

I wouldn't say that the definite form is its own word but just the basic word with the definite marker attached to it. It's the way the Scandinavian languages express it instead of with definite articles.

3 years ago

launceandhisdog

Thanks Emil. You are always so helpful and polite

2 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

I can assure you it isn't Finnish because definite is not used and the language does not have different genders :)

3 years ago

KateAppleg1

I'm confused... can someone please clearly explain what the difference between "-et" and "-en" is? They both mean "the"

2 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

It has to do with the two genders of nouns. If the gender is utrum you use the ending -en or -n: bil > bilen, flicka > flickan. But for neuter (neutrum) words you use -et or -t: hus > huset, öga > ögat.

2 years ago

erikssontavares

I can't remember the lyrics of this word "ölet" It is very different!

2 years ago

snowmanwlg
snowmanwlg

Does anyone know when to use "en" and when to use "ett"?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's unpredictable and has to be learned with the word.

2 years ago

lb4292

hello i hope someone can help me, my friend from Sweden said this sentence is wrong and it should be "Han dricker inte ölen" not ölet and that there is no such word as ölet

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

"Öl" can be either en or ett, but the meaning changes.

En öl = a glass of beer

Ett öl = a type of beer

2 years ago

lb4292

so would "he is not drinking beer" be "Han dricker inte ölet" or "han dricker inte ölen" ?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

That would be indefinite in Swedish to: han dricker inte öl.

But "he does not drink the beer" is ambiguous depending on what you mean, so both are possible.

2 years ago

lb4292

i meant the beer

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Then, as I said, both are possible translation since the information given does not tell us if it's a glass of beer or a kind of beer (although the former is probably more likely).

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Two questions

  1. Since we're using "ölet", does this mean the sentence says he's not drinking a particular variety of beer? Or like if it were a menu item, he would not be picking the "beer" menu item? Like "He is not drinking the beer here"

  2. Is this sentence also equivalent to "He doesn't drink the beer"? As in, he never drinks it?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti
  1. Yes, a particular variety of beer or the specific beer that is at hand. But it does not refer to "one specific serving" like in "the glass of beer I just poured him" because then it would be ölen.
  2. Yes, we don't distinguish between present continuous and ordinary present, so our present covers both of those. So it can mean that he habitually doesn't drink the beer in this bar or something like that.
1 year ago

NoodleInhaler

Do people really say the beer instead of just beer?

1 year ago

JackBond
JackBond

It depends if they're referring to specific beer, or beer in general.

1 year ago

RogelioAviles100

Im confused so how do you say " he drinks beer" and "he is drinking beer" or are they the same in swedish?

1 year ago

JackBond
JackBond

They're actually the same in a number of languages including Swedish.

1 year ago

Prasannjee

How do we differenciate between "he does not drink beer" and "he is not drinking beer"? Basicalliy "verb-inte" in swedish is sometimes present continuous and some times its not. Hope I am making sense!

1 year ago

popClingwr

I understand the conceptual difference between ölen and ölet (i think) but in what real world (Swedish) situation would you actually use this? I can think of a couple in English when you might say "he is not drinking the beer" but they are pretty contrived. More common would be "he is not drinking beer" as in no beer of any kind, or "he is not drinking this/that/his beer" as in a specific, single drink. Is "han dricker inte ölet" also a contrived sentence in swedish, just to teach the concept, or a useful everyday phrase?

9 months ago