"Han dricker inte ölet."

Translation:He is not drinking the beer.

November 24, 2014

40 Comments


nnikolovski

Do people speak that fast in real life?

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, and often a little bit faster. Don't worry though, soon enough you'll have trained your ear to grow accustomed to it.

November 24, 2014

Saulo_Prado

When you speak that phrase, you have to "bind" the words?

May 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

What do you mean?

May 7, 2015

Saulo_Prado

I mean, do not speak word by word.

May 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. All languages say words without pausing between them.

February 10, 2016

dbf12

I know right!So odd , I think there exaggerating.

May 3, 2016

ilmolleggi

since neutral öl(et) means beer as a beverage or concept and common öl(en) means a beer one is drinking or a bottle of beer shouldn't it be ölen here?

December 20, 2014

integra0

You're almost right. Here he's not drinking it. So it's a rhetorical universal beer.. THE freudian beer.

Also half- kidding of course.

December 20, 2014

ilmolleggi

Oh ok. I'm just wondering cause in my native tongue (Italian) and likewise in English you would say "he doesn't drink beer" to mean he's a non-drinker (or that he hates beer in general), whereas if you said "he doesn't drink the beer" you would mean he has a beer in front of him and that he's refusing to drink it. Do you use the definite form in such cases in Swedish? Cause when I think about it, I can imagine a sentence where you would mean "beer" in general but use a definite article. E.g. I wouldn't drink the beer you'll find in my cellar if I were you: it's 30 years old. or The beer he sent us from Munich was the best I'd ever drunk. In these cases I gather you should use öl(et) right? But normally "the beer" with no context means a bottle of beer. So I wonder if it's different in Swedish.

December 20, 2014

JoakimWenn

Han dricker inte öl - he does not drink beer (in general) Han dricker inte ölet - he does not drink THE beer (but he might drink another brand of beer)

It's similar to English, really.

February 4, 2015

17000days

I agree with what Joakim says, but if you are to translate "He doesn't drink the beer" you could definitely say "ölen". And that would suggest his beer or the glass in front of him.

June 24, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it could be either depending on whether you mean the specific (glass of) beer or the beer in general. On the reverse translation, both are accepted.

June 24, 2015

SimpleWolf

Why no 'är'?

May 4, 2015

skalpadda

It simply isn't needed in Swedish. It may help to just think about the literal translation and getting used to that instead of trying to translate back and forth to English. In this case the literal translation is "He drinks not the beer".

May 17, 2015

KateAppleg1

I'm confused... can someone please clearly explain what the difference between "-et" and "-en" is? They both mean "the"

December 6, 2015

Jan-Olav

It has to do with the two genders of nouns. If the gender is utrum you use the ending -en or -n: bil > bilen, flicka > flickan. But for neuter (neutrum) words you use -et or -t: hus > huset, öga > ögat.

December 28, 2015

Prasannjee

How do we differenciate between "he does not drink beer" and "he is not drinking beer"? Basicalliy "verb-inte" in swedish is sometimes present continuous and some times its not. Hope I am making sense!

July 9, 2017

YeshuRiley

Where does the 'each word has its own definite,' thing come from. It's not in German or English. Is it Finnish?

February 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

What do you mean? German has three grammatical genders, as opposed to the Swedish, Danish and Dutch two. It's not a Finnish thing; Finnish influence on Swedish is fairly limited to some loanwords. Instead, it's a common feature in most Indo-European languages.

Thus, English is actually the odd fellow in the Germanic family of languages, having abandoned it altogether. To us, that's just barbaric... ;)

February 13, 2015

TobyBartels

I think that you misunderstood the question; it's not about why there are two genders, each with its own methods of forming definites; it's about why each definite is its own word rather than (as in English or German) a definite article followed by an indefinite noun.

April 3, 2015

Jan-Olav

I wouldn't say that the definite form is its own word but just the basic word with the definite marker attached to it. It's the way the Scandinavian languages express it instead of with definite articles.

April 5, 2015

launceandhisdog

Thanks Emil. You are always so helpful and polite

February 4, 2016

Jan-Olav

I can assure you it isn't Finnish because definite is not used and the language does not have different genders :)

March 24, 2015

erikssontavares

I can't remember the lyrics of this word "ölet" It is very different!

January 14, 2016

snowmanwlg

Does anyone know when to use "en" and when to use "ett"?

February 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's unpredictable and has to be learned with the word.

February 10, 2016

lb4292

hello i hope someone can help me, my friend from Sweden said this sentence is wrong and it should be "Han dricker inte ölen" not ölet and that there is no such word as ölet

February 10, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Öl" can be either en or ett, but the meaning changes.

En öl = a glass of beer

Ett öl = a type of beer

February 10, 2016

lb4292

so would "he is not drinking beer" be "Han dricker inte ölet" or "han dricker inte ölen" ?

February 10, 2016

Zmrzlina

That would be indefinite in Swedish to: han dricker inte öl.

But "he does not drink the beer" is ambiguous depending on what you mean, so both are possible.

February 10, 2016

lb4292

i meant the beer

February 10, 2016

Zmrzlina

Then, as I said, both are possible translation since the information given does not tell us if it's a glass of beer or a kind of beer (although the former is probably more likely).

February 10, 2016

JackBond

Two questions

  1. Since we're using "ölet", does this mean the sentence says he's not drinking a particular variety of beer? Or like if it were a menu item, he would not be picking the "beer" menu item? Like "He is not drinking the beer here"

  2. Is this sentence also equivalent to "He doesn't drink the beer"? As in, he never drinks it?

September 14, 2016

Arnauti
  1. Yes, a particular variety of beer or the specific beer that is at hand. But it does not refer to "one specific serving" like in "the glass of beer I just poured him" because then it would be ölen.
  2. Yes, we don't distinguish between present continuous and ordinary present, so our present covers both of those. So it can mean that he habitually doesn't drink the beer in this bar or something like that.
January 13, 2017

NoodleInhaler

Do people really say the beer instead of just beer?

January 12, 2017

JackBond

It depends if they're referring to specific beer, or beer in general.

January 13, 2017

RogelioAviles100

Im confused so how do you say " he drinks beer" and "he is drinking beer" or are they the same in swedish?

July 6, 2017

JackBond

They're actually the same in a number of languages including Swedish.

July 6, 2017

popClingwr

I understand the conceptual difference between ölen and ölet (i think) but in what real world (Swedish) situation would you actually use this? I can think of a couple in English when you might say "he is not drinking the beer" but they are pretty contrived. More common would be "he is not drinking beer" as in no beer of any kind, or "he is not drinking this/that/his beer" as in a specific, single drink. Is "han dricker inte ölet" also a contrived sentence in swedish, just to teach the concept, or a useful everyday phrase?

December 21, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.