1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No soy un atleta."

"No soy un atleta."

Translation:I am not an athlete.

July 6, 2013

35 Comments


ycleptKyara

Duolingo, you know me so well.


lynxsibley

My thoughts exactly. XD


Jhe

Whatever happen to the rule of not using an article before a profession?


rspreng

Not necessarily a profession, and you are not one.


gdeer81

An athlete is not a profession. Otherwise you wouldn't have to say "professional athlete" when talking about a pro.

Think about it. If you were talking about Labron James' occupation you would either say "pro athlete" or "basketball player" instead of just an athlete.

I agree that it is confusing since this lesson's theme is occupations and they have sentences that use the unprofessional form.


Faarynismyname

I want to dump english and go to 100% spanish


LEERICHA

Por que tu habla ingles?


Viridius

Not using an article before a profession only applies if you are not using any modifiers. Which, in this case, you say you are not one, so an article is needed! I hope I helped!


Jhe

shouldn't it be "una" atleta feminine?


gxxsh

Nope. Atleta is both feminine and masculine.


vicki.kura

But they mark it wrong if you use "una". 2016-02-09


Ocnic

The article determines the gender. So it can be either el atleta or la atleta. Most of the occupations are like this.


NRPL123

What throws me is that with the "a" at the beginning of "atleta," it is hard to hear whether the speaker says "un" or "una," and it was the female voice saying "un"! I put it on snail speed so I could hear the words separated, and I got it right, but still it seems just odd to hear a woman saying anything about herself being "un" anything!


Jazzkimme

So what if I wanted to say "I'm no athlete," meaning that I have no athletic talents whatsoever?


KICIACOLDS

Thats colloquial English. I think what you mean is "no estoy atlético" or "I am not athletic," and I'm hoping I got the ser/estar thing right, but the adjective atlético is the point here.


patster09

My pride forced me to get that question wrong


albkpkr

In a previous discussion, one user said that if the the profession of a person is not modified, then "un/una" are left out. For example "Soy profesor" vs. "Soy un buen profesor." However, in this exercise, "atleta" is not modified, so why is "un" included?


jeff.suter

Or perhaps one does not need to be a professional anything in order to be an athlete.


tx.oconnors.4

Duolingo: No soy un atleta Me: No you're not, Duo. Duolingo: ¿Que? Me: You're an app. You are no athlete


MouadMoeGs

but im not a rapper


RubySword

Story of my life...lol


albertportnoy

If I was I wouldn't be on my computer right now.


Syeda.S.Zahan

what's the difference of "no, i am not an athlete" and the answer they provide???


TiLoch

If it has a no in front of it in English, it would be No, no soy un atleta.


anotherbird626

Since I'm male, I say "un atleta" But if a female were to say that she was an athlete, would she say "una atleta," or would it stay "un atleta"


akramo715

Finally something I can relate to on Duolingo lol.


joshuabert

Maldita, Jim, sea un doctor...


AnnaGreydanus

I'll be sure to remember this for gym class


DanielCast950407

I put in "I am not a sportsman" which is exactly what the word atleta means according to wiktionary, yet DL didn't accept is as correct. :(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.