Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No soy un atleta."

Translation:I am not an athlete.

5 years ago

35 Comments


ycleptKyara
ycleptKyara

Duolingo, you know me so well.

4 years ago

lynxsibley

My thoughts exactly. XD

2 years ago

gerritboehringer

I know right

2 years ago

amhiya.harris

same

1 year ago

Jhe
Jhe

Whatever happen to the rule of not using an article before a profession?

5 years ago

rspreng

Not necessarily a profession, and you are not one.

5 years ago

gdeer81

An athlete is not a profession. Otherwise you wouldn't have to say "professional athlete" when talking about a pro.

Think about it. If you were talking about Labron James' occupation you would either say "pro athlete" or "basketball player" instead of just an athlete.

I agree that it is confusing since this lesson's theme is occupations and they have sentences that use the unprofessional form.

4 years ago

Faarynismyname

I want to dump english and go to 100% spanish

3 years ago

LEERICHA

Por que tu habla ingles?

3 years ago

Milchshakey

*hablas^^

3 years ago

Viridius

Not using an article before a profession only applies if you are not using any modifiers. Which, in this case, you say you are not one, so an article is needed! I hope I helped!

2 years ago

Jhe
Jhe

shouldn't it be "una" atleta feminine?

5 years ago

gxxsh
gxxsh

Nope. Atleta is both feminine and masculine.

5 years ago

vicki.kura

But they mark it wrong if you use "una". 2016-02-09

2 years ago

Ocnic

The article determines the gender. So it can be either el atleta or la atleta. Most of the occupations are like this.

5 years ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

What throws me is that with the "a" at the beginning of "atleta," it is hard to hear whether the speaker says "un" or "una," and it was the female voice saying "un"! I put it on snail speed so I could hear the words separated, and I got it right, but still it seems just odd to hear a woman saying anything about herself being "un" anything!

2 years ago

PepeTheFrog2022

NO

1 year ago

Jazzkimme

So what if I wanted to say "I'm no athlete," meaning that I have no athletic talents whatsoever?

5 years ago

KICIACOLDS

Thats colloquial English. I think what you mean is "no estoy atlético" or "I am not athletic," and I'm hoping I got the ser/estar thing right, but the adjective atlético is the point here.

4 years ago

jennifer.stogner

Ain't that the truth.

4 years ago

patster09

My pride forced me to get that question wrong

2 years ago

albkpkr

In a previous discussion, one user said that if the the profession of a person is not modified, then "un/una" are left out. For example "Soy profesor" vs. "Soy un buen profesor." However, in this exercise, "atleta" is not modified, so why is "un" included?

4 years ago

jeff.suter

Or perhaps one does not need to be a professional anything in order to be an athlete.

4 years ago

tx.oconnors.4

Duolingo: No soy un atleta Me: No you're not, Duo. Duolingo: ¿Que? Me: You're an app. You are no athlete

2 years ago

MouadMoeGs

but im not a rapper

2 years ago

RubySword

Story of my life...lol

2 years ago

albertportnoy

If I was I wouldn't be on my computer right now.

2 years ago

Syeda.S.Zahan

what's the difference of "no, i am not an athlete" and the answer they provide???

2 years ago

TiLoch

If it has a no in front of it in English, it would be No, no soy un atleta.

2 years ago

schnisha95

Since I'm male, I say "un atleta" But if a female were to say that she was an athlete, would she say "una atleta," or would it stay "un atleta"

2 years ago

akramo715

Finally something I can relate to on Duolingo lol.

2 years ago

KnockPenny
KnockPenny

Story of my life

2 years ago

joshuabert

Maldita, Jim, sea un doctor...

1 year ago

AnnaGreydanus

I'll be sure to remember this for gym class

1 year ago

DanielCast950407

I put in "I am not a sportsman" which is exactly what the word atleta means according to wiktionary, yet DL didn't accept is as correct. :(

1 year ago