"Sollen wir ihm Glück wünschen?"

Translation:Should we wish him luck?

July 6, 2013

51 Comments


Sapertooth

Hmm. Why dative?

March 18, 2014

zengator

It's Dativ because of the implied, unspoken "to": "Should we wish luck [to] him?"

"we" is the subject/actor, thus Nominativ
"should wish" is, of course, the verb
"luck" is the direct object, the thing we are or should be wishing, thus Akkusativ
"him" is the indirect object, thus Dativ, and could take the preposition "to"

June 8, 2014

susanlily

Thanks for such a clear explanation.

August 31, 2014

convers39

Take my Lingot!!

May 14, 2015

ElenaVivia4

I also think so. But when I wrote "Should we wish fortune to him?" the preposition "to" was signed as a mistake. :(

September 19, 2015

lannisturd

Why is this in the präteritum lesson, though?

January 9, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Good question.

I translated it to "should we have wished him luck" because everything else here is in the past, but I suppose that would have been "sollten", though I welcome correction.

May 3, 2017

SquareFrame

It's a bit more complicated:

Hätten wir ihm Glück wünschen sollen?

March 10, 2019

Teacup87

I am not sure why "Are we supposed to wish him luck" is not accepted?

January 28, 2014

snarky.shark

I believe there is a slight, nearly insignificant difference between "should" and "supposed to". I think that should is more along the lines of something you think is a good idea to do, whereas "supposed to" is closer to someone expects you to do something. The examples below might clarify a little more. Should: "My room is messy. I should clean it." "It's getting late. I should go soon." Supposed to: "We are supposed to sign in when we go to the doctor's office." "I am supposed to take these pills twice a day." I know it's confusing, and the difference is miniscule, but I hope this clarified.

June 24, 2015

Mustache92

Because that's different, your asking it if it's a command

April 12, 2015

jon124

also would love to know that

October 29, 2014

Vaarlam

You have a valid gripe. One of the meanings of the modal auxiliary "sollen" is "suppose to" as in the sentence: "Er soll sehr reich sein". ("He's supposed to be very rich.") So, lacking context, your translation of "Are we supposed to...." should have been accepted.

May 14, 2015

Vaarlam

Any German-English grammar worth its salt will tell you "ought to" is a perfectly good synonym for "should", depending on context. Peter.ws.n. had it almost right. Had he translated the sentence "Ought we TO wish....", he'd have been spot-on.

February 23, 2015

Alphafrog

I think my own colloquial brand of English had me unconsciously drop the "to" in the sentence. Thanks for the feedback!

February 24, 2015

lumetar

Wouldn't the exact translation of the English "should we" be "sollten wir"? Now the English one is in the conditional and German one in the indicative... I translated is as "have to" (was marked wrong), but I think the meaning with "have to" is more like "Do we really have to... (=we don't want)". Is there a better English verb or must I just accept the difference in the mood?

June 3, 2015

Alphafrog

Is "Ought we wish him luck?" not a correct translation?

February 20, 2015

Alan778044

I would still have "to" in there.

Ought we to wish him luck?

September 21, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Agreed.

September 21, 2017

Katpple

It should be, but "ought" is less common.

March 28, 2016

AdityaChiv

Why isn't it "Shall we wish him luck"? I thought soll=shall and sollte=should?

September 5, 2017

Dennis766722

I have't seen an good answer to this in this blog yet. When I use Google Translate, it uses "sollen" as "shall" and "sollten" as "should" in this sentence.

March 20, 2018

CMTinPHX

Why is this in the past tense module?

October 19, 2017

InjuredBird16

WHY? WHY DO YOU THROW THIS CURVEBALL AT ME DURING THE PRETERITE LESSON? CURSE YOU DUOOOOO!

October 26, 2017

drstrangelove.

'should we wish luck to him' is not accepted is it wrong to say this in english

December 15, 2014

potatobear

Yes, "should we wish luck to him?" sounds odd.

December 15, 2014

roman2095

yes it is not said that way. even though "him" is the indirect object it does not require use of "to", and the "him" must precede "luck". Your suggested wording would be understood OK but would sound strange

November 19, 2015

GauthierMcL

I would like to wish him fortune, or even God's blessing. fortune/luck close enough for ...

July 31, 2015

CorentinChe

Why is "should we wish him happiness " not accepted? Is that not something you'd say on English?

October 16, 2015

Markus1957

I think "Should we congratulate him?" is also correct.

October 21, 2015

-Copernicus-

No, congratulating is what happens after he does something good--it tells him that he did a good job. Wishing him luck happens before he does something--a hope that he does it well.

August 19, 2016

Teresinha

What an interesting explanation! Thank you! (I'm studying English too...)

August 23, 2016

bogg22

But cant sollten be past of sollen... Was suppose to?

January 5, 2016

kitt-cat

I thought this was either should we congratulate him or should we wish him luck. I went with the first, so now I'm wondering how I should actually say, should we congratulate him ^_^

April 27, 2016

ReinerSelb

should we congratulate him? = sollten wir ihm gratulieren? (ihm = dat./ind. obj)

one might say "sollten wir ihn beglückwünschen" (ihn = acc./direct object), but that's very stiff/formal.

October 18, 2017

Alan778044

Is 'beglückwünschen' a seperable verb (wir wünschen ihm beglück.)?

October 18, 2017

zengator

Nein.

The only two-syllable separable verb prefixes are vorbei und zurück. Es gibt eins mit drei Silben: zusammen. All the rest have only one syllable.

So, you might reasonably ask: then would beglückwünschen be separable at the be-? Da ist die Anwort auch "Nein". The be- prefix is one of several INseparable prefixes.

But you can learn much more from Nancy Thuleen's site than from me.

October 19, 2017

Klilsh

Does this have the same general meaning of wishing him success, or a good outcome, like in English? Or does it only refer to situation involving literal luck (as in chance)?

March 16, 2017

RichardRot8

what's wrong with "congratulate"

November 8, 2017

-Copernicus-

Please read my response to Markus1957 and the response to kitt-katt answering the same question.

November 8, 2017

SeanMay4

Nein.

May 17, 2018

shoryukenshah

Only if his name is Hans

December 30, 2017

360BLACK

No. Because he's going fishing

October 13, 2016

TriggerSmooth

g-luck

December 29, 2017

paul.garingo

Yes why is it dative?

June 8, 2014

armeezy

I typed "Should we congratulate him" and it wasn't accepted...

December 16, 2014

jimdots

me too. That is right

February 16, 2015

cephalium

That is not how you say it in English! it's "Shall we wish him well "

July 6, 2013

potatobear

"Should we wish him luck?" seems fine to me. I'd use this expression.

July 6, 2013

Owlspotting

Actually, "Shall we wish him well" is different--that would be more likely in a situation where the speakers are parting (cf. "farewell"). The sentence here, "Should we wish him luck," is more broad in its usages--it can be used in any situation where the speaker believes that "he" needs luck/encouragement.

January 24, 2015

MarkHayden3

I also tried to "wish him well"... with no luck.

July 23, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.