1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa significa questa frase?"

"Cosa significa questa frase?"

Translation:What does this phrase mean?

July 6, 2013

37 Comments


gardendave

I had "what is the meaning of this phrase" which I think is the same thing


jaye16

Me too, it's correct. I reported it.


ScottGud

"What is the significance of this phrase" Not Accepted. I guess too literal.

I like to change my answers around to see if I understand the usage of words. Not always a good idea with DL


CharlesPit19

I think it is because in your sentence "the significance" is a noun. In DL's lesson, "significa" is a verb … "it means" or "it signifies." The sentences (yours and DL's) are different constructions.


BackmanSpencer

So, 8 months later and they still haven't fixed this.


YakovDemaj

3 years later and they still haven't fixed this haha


harriettso

me too, how many years now


sbarbour

fixed it how? significa is a verb. Lit: what means/signifies this sentence?


LynelleMcN

I missed it the first time because I used significance. I missed it the second time because I had "What is the meaning of this sentence?" That's ridiculous! Oh well!


CaraDePauUK

Where in thay sentence are you using the verb significa?


Margaret_S

significare = to have meaning, to signify


Margaret_S

I think it is slightly different. DUO has 'questa frase' as the subject. Maybe this is a more passive translation: Qual'e' il significato della quest frase?


CharlesPit19

Although that is what I also put, and was marked wrong, I think I know why. Wouldn't what you (and I) wrote be "Cos'è la significa …" ("What is the meaning...") whereas their sentence was "Cosa significa..."? In other words, in what you and I wrote "significa" is a noun, and in DL's sentence it is a verb (literally 'it means'). Roughly speaking "What it means this phrase?" or "What does this phrase mean?"


cadal99

Anyone know a reason "What is the meaning of this sentence?" would be wrong? I reported it, but maybe someone has another idea. Grazie


roman2095

Well the meaning is obviously the same, but the structure of the sentences is different (e.g. you use the noun "meaning" where the italian uses the verb for "mean" etc.). It's only wrong if DL wants you to use the same structure as well as the same meaning. But that would be pretty harsh. Nevertheless its best to translate as literally as possible with DL to be on the safe side. I suppose that, taken across the entire course, it might also have the learning benefit that the structure of the reverse translation is more likely to result in a correct structure in the Italian.


Danger-mouse

How about "what is the significance of this phrase?"


mgarado

Or "what is the significance of this sentence", it seems that there are...or should be... many reasonable translations for this example!


Leigh8724

I tried that but lost a heart


Pataglu

"Cosa significa questa frase" è un frase molto utile qui. Penso che userò spesso adesso.


Cutsnake

Perhaps it is widely used but the issue is the meaning in english. My copy of Collins Italian dictionary shows 'phrase = espressione' or locuzione and 'sentence = frase'


sbarbour

we are not here to learn English usage.


mgarado

Since both phrase and sentence are correct translations for frase, how can we decide which to use? Especially when more than one translation makes perfect sense. Any help??


jaye16

Always choose the first word given on the hover. It's usually the one needed in a particular sentence.


Tom320076

"What does this sentence mean?" is obviously right too


MarkMcCorn

"What is the meaning of this sentence" was not accpted. Why?


moondoggy49

What is the significance of this sentence? Has to be correct, also.


CavalloSenzaNome

Would "che significa questa frase" also be correct?


MariaIramendy

Is it wrong to say: "what's the meaning of this sentence'?


Tom320076

It's not literal, but it's not wrong!


norah882442

About time duo learnt English


MarthaHaze

It's about time people stopped nitpicking.


Ks4FQ

Gardendave is correct. Please fix this sentence.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.