"Cosa significa questa frase?"

Translation:What does this phrase mean?

July 6, 2013

32 Comments


h0w412d

How meta.

July 6, 2013

gardendave

I had "what is the meaning of this phrase" which I think is the same thing

September 22, 2013

jaye16

Me too, it's correct. I reported it.

November 23, 2014

ScottGud

"What is the significance of this phrase" Not Accepted. I guess too literal.

I like to change my answers around to see if I understand the usage of words. Not always a good idea with DL

September 24, 2018

BackmanSpencer

So, 8 months later and they still haven't fixed this.

August 16, 2015

YakovDemaj

3 years later and they still haven't fixed this haha

October 30, 2016

harriettso

me too, how many years now

May 18, 2018

CaraDePauUK

Where in thay sentence are you using the verb significa?

January 22, 2015

CaraDePauUK

*that

January 22, 2015

Margaret_S

significare = to have meaning, to signify

April 13, 2015

Margaret_S

I think it is slightly different. DUO has 'questa frase' as the subject. Maybe this is a more passive translation: Qual'e' il significato della quest frase?

January 24, 2017

cadal99

Anyone know a reason "What is the meaning of this sentence?" would be wrong? I reported it, but maybe someone has another idea. Grazie

June 3, 2014

roman2095

Well the meaning is obviously the same, but the structure of the sentences is different (e.g. you use the noun "meaning" where the italian uses the verb for "mean" etc.). It's only wrong if DL wants you to use the same structure as well as the same meaning. But that would be pretty harsh. Nevertheless its best to translate as literally as possible with DL to be on the safe side. I suppose that, taken across the entire course, it might also have the learning benefit that the structure of the reverse translation is more likely to result in a correct structure in the Italian.

November 18, 2015

Danger-mouse

How about "what is the significance of this phrase?"

August 25, 2014

mgarado

Or "what is the significance of this sentence", it seems that there are...or should be... many reasonable translations for this example!

September 15, 2014

Leigh8724

I tried that but lost a heart

January 8, 2015

Pataglu

"Cosa significa questa frase" è un frase molto utile qui. Penso che userò spesso adesso.

April 9, 2014

Cutsnake

Perhaps it is widely used but the issue is the meaning in english. My copy of Collins Italian dictionary shows 'phrase = espressione' or locuzione and 'sentence = frase'

July 28, 2014

mgarado

Since both phrase and sentence are correct translations for frase, how can we decide which to use? Especially when more than one translation makes perfect sense. Any help??

September 20, 2014

jaye16

Always choose the first word given on the hover. It's usually the one needed in a particular sentence.

November 23, 2014

ferrimed

DL Lotto?????

October 15, 2014

MarkMcCorn

"What is the meaning of this sentence" was not accpted. Why?

November 6, 2015

norah882442

About time duo learnt English

January 5, 2017

MarthaHaze

It's about time people stopped nitpicking.

March 2, 2018

moondoggy49

What is the significance of this sentence? Has to be correct, also.

October 13, 2017

Tom320076

"What does this sentence mean?" is obviously right too

October 31, 2018

CavalloSenzaNome

Would "che significa questa frase" also be correct?

January 26, 2019

MariaIramendy

Is it wrong to say: "what's the meaning of this sentence'?

January 30, 2019

Tom320076

It's not literal, but it's not wrong!

January 30, 2019

EmilCohen1

same thing

May 4, 2016

Ellenjoyce18

It's right....

November 27, 2017

Ks4FQ

Gardendave is correct. Please fix this sentence.

June 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.