Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have no questions."

Translation:Jag har inga frågor.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Porter.Bill
Porter.Bill

Is there a lesson I missed with the differences between inga, ingen and inte? From reading some of the questions and answers here I kind of get the difference but there isn't an explanation on the site itself or in a lesson - they just show up in some phrases (same with finns)

Especially when it's a word like "mat" that is hard to figure out if it's an -en or -ett word.

3 years ago

Kapadokya

I'm having the same issue. When were we supposed to learn this?

2 years ago

David7697

"Det finns" was taught in the verbs section; it means "there is" or "there are". I don't think there was a section on "ingen", "inget" and "inga", but they serve to negate nouns (as opposed to verbs) and each is used depending on the gender of the noun and number of objects.

In my experience, if you want to learn the most from the Duolingo website, the notes for each section and the comments are very valuable resources.

2 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Why we cant use inte?

3 years ago

SudoHalt

Inga, inget, and ingen, all those three are used for describing a noun. On the other hand, inte is used to describe a verb.

Jag har inte frågor: I do not have a question, inte has an effect on har, not on frågor.

Jag har inga frågor: I have no questions, inga has an effect on frågor, not on har.

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Thanks

2 years ago

Avatust
Avatust

Is there a significant difference between "Jag har inga frågor." and "Jag har inte några frågor." ? :)

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

No, inga is basically inte några in short.

3 years ago

Sjodni
Sjodni

what is the difference between inga and inget?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Inget is for ett-words, ingen is for en-words and inga is for all plural words.

Inget papper = No paper

Ingen penna = No pen

Inga lektioner = No lessons/classes

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Thanks

2 years ago

Lorenz990562

Thx

2 years ago

baktiyarsa

Thanks

2 years ago