"I have no questions."

Translation:Jag har inga frågor.

November 24, 2014

14 Comments


Porter.Bill

Is there a lesson I missed with the differences between inga, ingen and inte? From reading some of the questions and answers here I kind of get the difference but there isn't an explanation on the site itself or in a lesson - they just show up in some phrases (same with finns)

Especially when it's a word like "mat" that is hard to figure out if it's an -en or -ett word.

March 27, 2015

Kapadokya

I'm having the same issue. When were we supposed to learn this?

November 21, 2015

David7697

"Det finns" was taught in the verbs section; it means "there is" or "there are". I don't think there was a section on "ingen", "inget" and "inga", but they serve to negate nouns (as opposed to verbs) and each is used depending on the gender of the noun and number of objects.

In my experience, if you want to learn the most from the Duolingo website, the notes for each section and the comments are very valuable resources.

July 7, 2016

Gaby754722

Why we cant use inte?

January 31, 2015

SudoHalt

Inga, inget, and ingen, all those three are used for describing a noun. On the other hand, inte is used to describe a verb.

Jag har inte frågor: I do not have a question, inte has an effect on har, not on frågor.

Jag har inga frågor: I have no questions, inga has an effect on frågor, not on har.

July 21, 2015

sandeepa2

Thanks

January 5, 2016

Avatust

Is there a significant difference between "Jag har inga frågor." and "Jag har inte några frågor." ? :)

January 3, 2015

Anrui
Mod

No, inga is basically inte några in short.

January 13, 2015

Sjodni

what is the difference between inga and inget?

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Inget is for ett-words, ingen is for en-words and inga is for all plural words.

Inget papper = No paper

Ingen penna = No pen

Inga lektioner = No lessons/classes

November 24, 2014

sandeepa2

Thanks

January 5, 2016

Lorenz990562

Thx

April 14, 2016

nickski1

This isn't a question about this sentence, but I am in the Ruby League and my last 65 points have not registered. I can't see how to post this in the Troubleshooting. I can see general questions but not how to post a new question. Help!

May 6, 2019

baktiyarsa

Thanks

April 26, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.