1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Because of this we are not g…

"Because of this we are not going."

Translation:Hierdoor gaan wij niet.

November 24, 2014

3 Comments


nicoliner

'hierom gaan wij niet' is also correct (duolingo thinks so too). But another correct solution closer to English would be: Vanwege dit gaan we niet


8nkearns

Does "Wij gaan niet hierdoor" also make sense? Every other sentence in this lesson has the "er" word at the end of the sentence


IanMcCarty2

The rest of the lesson is dealing with location.

Phrased this way, what you are saying is 'We are not going through this.' - as in you are not going to pass through the indicated object. Hierdoor has a connotation of a barrier.

Succes!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.