"Kvinnan har en gaffel."

Translation:The woman has a fork.

November 24, 2014

5 Comments


Arnauti

Here's how gaffel is supposed to sound: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/gaffel/

December 28, 2014

Jan-Olav

The pronunciation of 'gaffel' is wrong. The pitch is on the first syllable and both vowels are short.

December 27, 2014

sarkyloo

the pronounciation always gets me

August 30, 2017

June889896

I wrote woman. Why did you say it was wrong?

January 6, 2019

itaniumatrix

Did you write the article 'the'? Kvinnan (kvinna + n) is the mountain with a definite article: 'the woman'

January 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.