"Kvinnan har en gaffel."

Translation:The woman has a fork.

November 24, 2014

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arnauti

Here's how gaffel is supposed to sound: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/gaffel/


SoLu_Vugas

I had 2 time 'woman' and chose the wrong one...


June889896

I wrote woman. Why did you say it was wrong?


itaniumatrix

Did you write the article 'the'? Kvinnan (kvinna + n) is the mountain with a definite article: 'the woman'


sarkyloo

the pronounciation always gets me


FinnishCellist

Funny how in some Finnish dialects we still use 'kahveli' instead of 'haarukka'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.