Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sköldpaddan äter."

Translation:The turtle eats.

0
3 years ago

15 Comments


DavidDavid64
DavidDavid64

Are there lots of turtles in Sweden? These exercises seem to be very keen on the term..

13
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No wild turtles in Sweden anymore. There were some, until the marshier parts of southern Sweden were drained and claimed for agriculture about 100 years ago, destroying their habitats.

9
Reply3 years ago

mattwhiskers

Some of them may be ninjas...

7
Reply3 years ago

parasdox

having trouble pronouncing this

7
Reply2 years ago

michelledegeorge
michelledegeorge

So "sköldpadda" is "shield toad" just like Schildkröte in German?

4
Reply1 year ago

kattAbcd

Apparently. If you search for "sköld" and "padda" separately on Google, you get a shield and a toad respectively.

0
Reply2 months ago

Luscinda
Luscinda

Does this word mean turtle or tortoise or either/both?

3
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Either/both.

7
Reply23 years ago

Khriox
Khriox

So the pronunciation of the Swedish K when paired with vowels ä e ö y is a "shwa" sound? Are there other vowels or dipthongs that make the K behave this way?

2
Reply2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Schwa is a vowel sound, that K cannot have in Swedish. However, the Swedish K is pronounced /ɕ/ before the so-called soft vowels of E, I, Y, Ä and Ö.

1
Reply2 years ago

HebaYasser

i can hear it more of "Ph" sound Spholpaddan i can`t get it right!

1
Reply2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's very close to a SH-sound (which will work fine).

3
Reply2 years ago

JakePattison

"The turtle's eating" is wrong apparently

0
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The contractions are supposed to be generated automatically by Duo, but sometimes that doesn't work as it should.

0
Reply2 years ago

Espatially

The Sk here sounds like a Russian щ (shch) if I am not mistaken.

0
Reply1 year ago