1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sköldpaddan äter."

"Sköldpaddan äter."

Translation:The turtle eats.

November 24, 2014

20 Comments


parasdox

having trouble pronouncing this


DavidDavid64

Are there lots of turtles in Sweden? These exercises seem to be very keen on the term..


mattwhiskers

Some of them may be ninjas...


Zmrzlina

No wild turtles in Sweden anymore. There were some, until the marshier parts of southern Sweden were drained and claimed for agriculture about 100 years ago, destroying their habitats.


mmdvak

So "sköldpadda" is "shield toad" just like Schildkröte in German?


Caramelldansen64

Apparently. If you search for "sköld" and "padda" separately on Google, you get a shield and a toad respectively.


jeppzer

Yes, exactly. Always was a funny name for something that is not a toad. Just like hedgehog is Igelkott (leech (pine)cone) :)


Luscinda

Does this word mean turtle or tortoise or either/both?


mikethemaker

So the pronunciation of the Swedish K when paired with vowels ä e ö y is a "shwa" sound? Are there other vowels or dipthongs that make the K behave this way?


Zmrzlina

Schwa is a vowel sound, that K cannot have in Swedish. However, the Swedish K is pronounced /ɕ/ before the so-called soft vowels of E, I, Y, Ä and Ö.


HebaYasser

i can hear it more of "Ph" sound Spholpaddan i can`t get it right!


Zmrzlina

It's very close to a SH-sound (which will work fine).


JakePattison

"The turtle's eating" is wrong apparently


Arnauti

The contractions are supposed to be generated automatically by Duo, but sometimes that doesn't work as it should.


LaneV88

Oh boy, I'm going to struggle to remember tl/ pronounce this one...


Tino_unmotivated

I pronounce it way too harshly. But that goes for most things. How could I change this?


Espatially

The Sk here sounds like a Russian щ (shch) if I am not mistaken.


diskmaskinen

sköldpaddan flyttar!


DougLary1

The prompt did not contain the swedish transation for turtle.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.