"Sköldpaddan äter."

Translation:The turtle eats.

November 24, 2014

17 Comments


DavidDavid64

Are there lots of turtles in Sweden? These exercises seem to be very keen on the term..

May 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

No wild turtles in Sweden anymore. There were some, until the marshier parts of southern Sweden were drained and claimed for agriculture about 100 years ago, destroying their habitats.

July 1, 2015

mattwhiskers

Some of them may be ninjas...

July 1, 2015

parasdox

having trouble pronouncing this

January 21, 2016

michelledegeorge

So "sköldpadda" is "shield toad" just like Schildkröte in German?

September 9, 2016

kattAbcd

Apparently. If you search for "sköld" and "padda" separately on Google, you get a shield and a toad respectively.

May 31, 2018

Luscinda

Does this word mean turtle or tortoise or either/both?

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Either/both.

November 24, 2014

mikethemaker

So the pronunciation of the Swedish K when paired with vowels ä e ö y is a "shwa" sound? Are there other vowels or dipthongs that make the K behave this way?

February 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

Schwa is a vowel sound, that K cannot have in Swedish. However, the Swedish K is pronounced /ɕ/ before the so-called soft vowels of E, I, Y, Ä and Ö.

February 11, 2016

HebaYasser

i can hear it more of "Ph" sound Spholpaddan i can`t get it right!

March 16, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's very close to a SH-sound (which will work fine).

March 17, 2016

JakePattison

"The turtle's eating" is wrong apparently

January 28, 2016

Arnauti

The contractions are supposed to be generated automatically by Duo, but sometimes that doesn't work as it should.

January 30, 2016

Espatially

The Sk here sounds like a Russian щ (shch) if I am not mistaken.

April 7, 2017

LaneV88

Oh boy, I'm going to struggle to remember tl/ pronounce this one...

August 24, 2018

JadTakaji

I like Turtles

January 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.