"Come avevi ricordato il nome?"

Translation:How had you remembered the name?

July 6, 2013

21 Comments


brock_keller

because there is 100% reason to remember the name

January 13, 2016

criscarmi

Because "ricordare" is a transitive verb Avere is properly used here. In the previous question, Essere was used in "era ricordato del mio compleanno". Can an Italian speaker out there tell me why? http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_ricordare.htm I would greatly appreciate an explanation :)

July 6, 2013

rljones

All of these suggestions have merit. There are two verbs in Italian, "recordare" and "recordarsi," that have essentially the same meaning and are used almost interchangeably.

The reflexive form, "recordarsi," can be translated "remind oneself"; the subject and object are the same. It usually needs an additional verb ("fare qualcosa") or an indirect object ("di qualcosa"). It is conjugated with "essere." English will often translate the verb as "remember."

The transitive verb "recordare" usually translates "remember." It needs an object: "qualcosa" or "fare qualcosa." When it also has an indirect object, which is NOT the same as the subject, the meaning of the verb is "remind": he reminds me something or to do something. The transitive verb is conjugated with "avere."

Thankfully, Italian would probably never use a form like this horrendous English sentence: "Maybe we can all remember to remind each other to remember to pay attention to the forms of pronouns and verbs." (Although it is grammatically possible).

January 30, 2015

Duomail

Ricordare. ;)

January 2, 2016

SheTuti

(Scusa, ma come si fa il grassetto??? Io non ci riesco...) :'(

September 14, 2018

roman2095

Place ** before and after the text

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2591660

September 25, 2018

SheTuti

... eurêka ...

September 25, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

both ricordare (correct spelling) and ricordarsi (correct spelling) can mean to remember and to remind. ricordare--"Francesca mi ricorda di fare piano." "Francesca reminds me to be quiet." ricordarsi--"ora mi ricordo." "now I remember." it doesn't sound all that horrendous to me. 'the skald just recited the entire saga of 'the theft of odin's hammer'. how had he remembered all of that?"

February 7, 2018

coriolano77

"Si era ricordato" is reflexive, "era ricordato" is passive, "aveva ricordato" is active. Probably that sentence was "si era ricordato del mio compleanno".

July 23, 2013

rednif_tap

What is the differene between reflexive and active forms? Why remembering the birthday requires one, and remembering someone's name takes the other?

July 17, 2014

PATRICKPIZ1

in this instance if you remember the birthday, it is transitive. if, on the other hand, the birthday is remembered by you, it is intransitive.

February 7, 2018

lhpch

not an Italian speaker, but in my understanding, ricordare can be used in two ways: 1. as a regular transitive verb, taking a direct object and using avere in compound tenses, (the example here), 2. as a reflexive verb taking a reflexive pronoun (which acts here as the indirect object) + di... (and using essere in compound tenses), (si era ricordato del tuo compleanno)

September 29, 2014

maddyis7

I'm quite pleased to say that I haven't understood a word of this reply, but still managed to come up with the right answer to the original sentence :) lol

January 4, 2015

rljones

This sentence has two possible meanings: "In what (mistaken) form had you remembered the name?" or "By what method had you remembered the name?" In English, the past perfect would suggest the first sense. The second would normally use the past tense ("Amazing! How did you remember"), although the past perfect could also be used. Is this distinction true of Italian?

January 30, 2015

Christine406282

Ovuvuevuevue Enyetuenwuevue Ugbemugbem Osas

October 29, 2017

RobertoMan390711

is reminded wrong?

December 3, 2016

roman2095

You have not suggested a wording that would make sense to you, but if you were going to translate it as "reminded" you would need a person who was being reminded as the object of the verb, and this sentence doesn't have one - and you cannot say "How had you reminded the name" as that makes no sense.

September 15, 2017

thoas

What's wrong with "How had you recalled the name"?

January 11, 2018

SeanChapma1

I entered "How have you remembered the name", and it was rejected. I would never say "How had you remembered the name". I realise that use of have might be interpreted as imperfect, but the use of had here is surely not correct.

January 13, 2018

galex-713

Why does this feel especially unnatural to me? Always heard “Come ti eri ricordato del nome?” or alike.

November 26, 2018

Giovanni4-2

Why isn't "remember" ok? If it's a question you use the present tense

February 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.