1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Wind ließ nach."

"Der Wind ließ nach."

Translation:The wind died down.

July 6, 2013

69 Comments


E.T.s_Son

Separable verb: nachlassen=to subside, to lessen, to diminish

prefix "nach": goes to end of sentence.


AlmogL

The wind calmed down?


V2Blast

I think "The wind died down" would be the most apt translation, though "calmed" seems fine as well.


ditsintz

Can the wind die "up"?


arcrouch

No, but the wind can "pick up," as in strengthened. So the opposite of what this is saying.


Myrrha01

I wrote The wind abated and it was accepted!


MariaPfe

"The wind subsided." has been my translation. Accepted too!


jlaughbaum

I think it connotes a remainder of what is "wind" because wind doesn't necessarily ever die or completely go away


CarolZaczk

Isn't English wonderful! "Let up" and "died down" mean the same thing.


Mark244488

I've always loved that to "be up for doing something" means the same as to "be down for doing something."


OldMansChild

For the English stuff is there a more intuitive explanation than a mere idiom?


zengator

Sure.

"Der Wind ließ nach" is literally "the wind abated". The German verb in this sentence is nachlassen which can be translated as "to abate, cease, stop."


Foonly

I like to think it's the difference between spirit (up/heaven) and soul (down/earth). Subtle. Doesn't always work, though.


AlexBryan7

A fat chance is a slim chance as well ;)


zengator

True, but that's a function of sarcasm, which can make "big deal" be its own antonym. The similar meanings of "The wind let up" and "The wind died down" are functions of long-standing idiom.

Funny: I don't see where anyone has mentioned "The wind wound down" or the more confusing "The wind winds down."


Reignman

Why is "The wind let up" not an acceptable translation?


terralux

You're right. When you are sure that your translation should also be accepted, better report it with the built-in function than creating individual forum threads.


Reignman

OK I will. Thank you.


jaye16

It is now. And thanks to those who reported it.


Emnez

Why should it be accepted? It doesn't sound very English to me...


jaye16

Let up - Definition and More from the Free Merriam-Webster ... www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/let%20up Definition of let up from the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary with audio ... up just as we reached the house>; <the windmill slowed down as the wind let up> ...


GerenNichols

The wind "died down" implies it dropped to zero or unusable to a sailor. The wind "let up" implies it was beating you near to death and now it is moderate. Although they are interchangeable somewhat. West Coast American


zengator

I also approached this with a sailor's perspective and immediately thought "the wind lay down" or "the wind lay off." ("Lay" being the past tense of "lies", which is not really the translation of lassen, but does have a similar appearance to ließ. I don't really know if that helps make the association or just confuses, but it works for me.)


Emnez

Huh! Interesting. Seems like all sort of meteorological phenomena "let up". Never encountered the expression before (or at least it didn't make much of an impression, the few times I did). Thanks!


nighteagleowl

The most popular translations of nachlassen are ceased and wane. "The wind ceased" has to be accepted.


Vaarlam

I translated the sentence as "The wind was dying down." This is 100% correct English if one wants to express the progressive form of the past tense. I know German doesn't have a progressive form. Nevertheless, if I'm translating from German ---> English, I shouldn't be marked wrong if I use the progressive form, ESPECIALLY when the context is unknown.


peteroleary

I'm not sure about this. I think "Der Wind ließ nach" is definitively in the past. The wind has died. There's nothing to imply that it's an ongoing phenomenon. I'm not disputing that "The wind was dying down" is a valid English construction, but it seems like a liberal translation. If there were a signal word or phrase to give us more information about what was happening, it might be an appropriate translation. I think, for example, "Der Wind ließ nach, als sie hereinkam" might be translated as, "The wind was dying down, when she came in." I'm not totally sure, though. Linguists? Native German speakers?


AttilatheBrit

You sound a little desperate to complicate this simple sentence, Peteroleary. It IS as simple as DL paints it: simple past in both languages!


peteroleary

So that would be, "The wind died down," right? Not "The wind was dying down." Those two sentences have different meanings.


AttilatheBrit

Yes! If it were important to express, in German, that an ongoing process was happening, it would require a few extra words.


peteroleary

That's what I was saying. It would need a signal word or phrase to make it past progressive.


RebeccaKimball

Shouldn't "the wind has let down" be correct? That's what is said where I'm from.


MonaBenjamin

@RebeccaKimball, that's not standard English usage. to "let down" in English idiom means to disappoint someone.


immashootyouu

If I were to actually speak this though in a non-formal sense, I would probably want to say "Der Wind hat nachgelassen?"


-Emie-

Why not the wind has died down?


Scorby

I got this wrong and the correct answer I was shown was "the wind ebbed". Is that actually a correct translation? I've also never heard the word ebbed to describe wind before...usually water


elventryst

Yes, it's a correct translation, although the wind died down or the wind let up would be more commonly used.


RobertHJMa

'The wind subsided' should be accepted surely?


peteroleary

Yes. It's a little formal, but that should be accepted. "Subside" is rarely used in everyday speech (though, it could be, without much attention). It's the type of word that you might hear in a speech, or that you might see in writing. In a book, the sentence, "As the wind subsided, she returned to the deck," wouldn't draw any attention. But if in everyday conversation you said the exact same thing, it'd seem stilted. Some people might do it, but they'd come off as the type of people who like to go to Renaissance fairs and speak stilted English while talking about mutton and mead. Not to be mean...there's nothing wrong with that, it's just not commonly spoken. If you're a native English-speaker, sorry for my pedantic reply, but maybe it's helpful to others who are trying to make heads and tails of our messy word soup of a language.


AttilatheBrit

I love that phrase "our messy word-soup of a language". I shall adopt it.


AnejOg

Don't want to question Duo's ways of teaching, but teaching a not-so-obvious past form through a verb we haven't learned before, doesn't seem the smartest.


KenHagan1

Nevertheless, I managed to guess it right first time, so it wasn't impossible. (The wind let after? Nah. What can wind actually do, then? Blow? Blow more? Blow less? Hmm, how about: the wind dropped? Oh, that works!)


KenHagan1

Luckily this wasn't one of Duo's surreal sentences: the wind rode a bicycle. I'd have struggled there.


Europaen

Why: "the wind lets up" is incorrect. (I'm not a native English speaker)


Susanna35

"Lets" is present tense.


RobinCard

To "let up" is American English, although International English speakers would understand it.


AlmogL

I wouldn't. :-) But now I do. :-)


raconteur

ließ is probably in the past tense, that's why. i have no idea what "wind let up" means thoh.


grahamrhind

It means that the wind dies down (gets less).


ndc2

Reply to Europaen: English is my native language and "the wind lets up" or the wind has let up" are sentences in use, but not "the wind let up"


jaye16

The past tense may have slipped your memory. "The wind let up." is past tense and the German is past tense.


FickenderHund

Could someone please tell me what the present tense form of this verb is, cause I've never encountered it before. And is it a separable verb?


ReinerSelb

no, it's the separable verb nachlassen.


jackpedicone

I really wish Duolingo would properly explain separable verbs.like this


AdrianColl

Duden lists "ließ nach" and "lässt nach". Are they both acceptable variants of 3rd person preterite?


simopr1

ließ from Lassen.?


AttilatheBrit

Yes, exactly: nachlassen: to abate, decline, let up, decrease..........etc (separable)


MalcolmB77

I thought nachlassen was more usually to do with excitement or noise and that when one was describing the wind dying down, it might be more appropriate to use sich legen. Any thoughts?


AttilatheBrit

I've seen the expression "der Wind ließ nach" in several places before seeing it here in DL. But your suggestion of "sich legen" in place of "nachlassen" seems pretty valid. I get the general impression, though, that "nachlassen" describes a slightly more gradual process.


SteffieSproat

Doesn't "The wind is easing" mean the same thing?


AttilatheBrit

Sort of! But I'd say it implies a lesser fall off than "dies down" If the wind dropped 5%, I'd say it was "easing". If it dropped 70%, I'd say it was "dying down".


Bojan340050

Can I use the verb verringern here? Der Wind verringerte.


BillDornan

Another expression out if left field

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.