"Dat is geen normale vraag!"

Translation:That is not a normal question!

November 24, 2014

8 Comments


JordanCraw2

Finally we Duolingo has become self aware!

February 21, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

This is kinda related -- can you say "normaal" for normally, or begin a sentence with it? Like "Normaal stel ik geen vragen"... Or is doorgaans like better for that or something?

November 24, 2014

Susande

Yes you can, your sentence is fine. Doorgaans sounds more formal and is used less I think. But I think normaal gesproken is used most when in English normally or usually is used. Furthermore you can use meestal (most of the time) for usually.

November 25, 2014

Ernie18814

Do you not have a version of "normaalweg" as you would say in Afrikaans?

January 27, 2016

Susande

Normaalweg is not a word in Dutch, but gewoonweg is. Although it has a different meaning than normaal gesproken. It translates to simply in sentences like: Simply the best = Gewoonweg de beste.

January 27, 2016

xpxzampop

Does this mean that the question is unusual/unexpected or does it mean more like inappropriate/indecent (like something a normal person would not ask)?

December 26, 2016

SchonBaume

Why niet didn't used instead of Geen?

February 10, 2017

El2theK

niet een = geen

February 10, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.