"Dat is geen normale vraag!"

Translation:That is not a normal question!

3 years ago

8 Comments


JordanCraw2

Finally we Duolingo has become self aware!

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

This is kinda related -- can you say "normaal" for normally, or begin a sentence with it? Like "Normaal stel ik geen vragen"... Or is doorgaans like better for that or something?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes you can, your sentence is fine. Doorgaans sounds more formal and is used less I think. But I think normaal gesproken is used most when in English normally or usually is used. Furthermore you can use meestal (most of the time) for usually.

3 years ago

Ernie18814

Do you not have a version of "normaalweg" as you would say in Afrikaans?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Normaalweg is not a word in Dutch, but gewoonweg is. Although it has a different meaning than normaal gesproken. It translates to simply in sentences like: Simply the best = Gewoonweg de beste.

2 years ago

xpxzampop

Does this mean that the question is unusual/unexpected or does it mean more like inappropriate/indecent (like something a normal person would not ask)?

1 year ago

SchonBaume

Why niet didn't used instead of Geen?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

niet een = geen

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.