Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat is geen normale vraag!"

Translation:That is not a normal question!

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


JordanCraw2

Finally we Duolingo has become self aware!

38
Reply3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

This is kinda related -- can you say "normaal" for normally, or begin a sentence with it? Like "Normaal stel ik geen vragen"... Or is doorgaans like better for that or something?

5
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes you can, your sentence is fine. Doorgaans sounds more formal and is used less I think. But I think normaal gesproken is used most when in English normally or usually is used. Furthermore you can use meestal (most of the time) for usually.

16
Reply3 years ago

Ernie18814

Do you not have a version of "normaalweg" as you would say in Afrikaans?

1
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Normaalweg is not a word in Dutch, but gewoonweg is. Although it has a different meaning than normaal gesproken. It translates to simply in sentences like: Simply the best = Gewoonweg de beste.

7
Reply2 years ago

xpxzampop

Does this mean that the question is unusual/unexpected or does it mean more like inappropriate/indecent (like something a normal person would not ask)?

0
Reply1 year ago

SchonBaume

Why niet didn't used instead of Geen?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

niet een = geen

2
Reply1 year ago