"Katten søger efter musen."

Translation:The cat is searching for the mouse.

3 years ago

20 Comments


dtgerhardt

Native English speaker here. What is the difference in meaning between "the cat searches after the mouse" and "the cat searches for the mouse"? I only ask because "searches after" is not an accepted translation.

3 years ago

jen_hanley

I have the same question. I also missed this because I put 'searches after' instead of 'searches for'.

3 years ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

I don't think there is any difference. But if we are translating to "american english" it may not be correct grammer. It would be correct in hiberno english(Ireland).

3 years ago

LittleCatz

American here. Searching after the mouse is acceptable, though if you said it as an American English speaker, people might wonder why you're using it since it sounds a little like British English.

3 years ago

outburst22

danish language has its own flavor...very special... danish syntax is totally different from english word formations.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

US english speaker here. I put searching after.

2 years ago

laura.vana
laura.vanaPlus

I put "seeks after" and was marked wrong.

3 years ago

svefnpurka

same here. tried translating to "the cat seeks the mouse".

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

Yes, "seeks after" or "is seeking after" is perfectly acceptable English.

3 years ago

Patsy536249

I too think search after is fine even in Nebraska Husker

1 month ago

outburst22

when can use på as on, for or at. and when can we use efter as for or after? sooooo confusing...

3 years ago

lotje95
lotje95

It helps when you learn the verb and the preposition in combination, so 'søger efter' instead of translating it word for word. It's just a random choice languages make which preposition they use for a verb. It's really interesting :)

3 years ago

MerryMango
MerryMango

Is there a semantic difference between søge efter and lede efter?

2 years ago

magnusitsdanish

it could also be right at the cat seeks for the mouse instead

1 year ago

MuhammadMa624590

It got hungry after drinking the bear

11 months ago

Patsy536249

Med

1 month ago

Patsy536249

Land

1 month ago

Rich524475

Two points here. First, "søger" means "look, seek, or search"; second, "efter" can mean several things in English including "after "or "for". Here the program only accepts searh and rejects the use of seek and also rejects the use of after. "For the cat" and "after the cat" are both acceptable English and I believe a correct translation.

1 month ago

Rich524475

Both translatios are correct for American English.

1 month ago

Rich524475

Please fix the program to accept a wider range of correct translations based on the many posts. Thank you.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.