1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katten søger efter musen."

"Katten søger efter musen."

Translation:The cat is searching for the mouse.

November 24, 2014

16 Comments


dtgerhardt

Native English speaker here. What is the difference in meaning between "the cat searches after the mouse" and "the cat searches for the mouse"? I only ask because "searches after" is not an accepted translation.

December 26, 2014

jen_hanley

I have the same question. I also missed this because I put 'searches after' instead of 'searches for'.


laura.vana

I put "seeks after" and was marked wrong.


orfeocookie

Yes, "seeks after" or "is seeking after" is perfectly acceptable English.


Patsy536249

I too think search after is fine even in Nebraska Husker


svefnpurka

same here. tried translating to "the cat seeks the mouse".


outburst22

when can use på as on, for or at. and when can we use efter as for or after? sooooo confusing...


lotje95

It helps when you learn the verb and the preposition in combination, so 'søger efter' instead of translating it word for word. It's just a random choice languages make which preposition they use for a verb. It's really interesting :)


MerryMango

Is there a semantic difference between søge efter and lede efter?


magnusitsdanish

it could also be right at the cat seeks for the mouse instead


MuhammadMa624590

It got hungry after drinking the bear


Rich524475

Two points here. First, "søger" means "look, seek, or search"; second, "efter" can mean several things in English including "after "or "for". Here the program only accepts searh and rejects the use of seek and also rejects the use of after. "For the cat" and "after the cat" are both acceptable English and I believe a correct translation.


Rich524475

Both translatios are correct for American English.


Rich524475

Please fix the program to accept a wider range of correct translations based on the many posts. Thank you.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.