1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Oggi abbiamo mille uomini in…

"Oggi abbiamo mille uomini in più."

Translation:Today we have a thousand more men.

July 6, 2013

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

viola04

"in più" can also mean "extra"

July 6, 2013

Beethoven.21

Good to know. I was wondering what this expression meant. So we have a 1,000 extra men today.

July 13, 2013

silkwarrior

any particular reason there is no indefinite article? Or is it just an idiom?

February 27, 2014

xyphax

Ooh that board game Risk is something else, eh? And a single game could last for days!

April 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.