1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Oggi abbiamo mille uomini in…

"Oggi abbiamo mille uomini in più."

Translation:Today we have a thousand more men.

July 6, 2013

5 Comments


viola04

"in più" can also mean "extra"


Beethoven.21

Good to know. I was wondering what this expression meant. So we have a 1,000 extra men today.


silkwarrior

any particular reason there is no indefinite article? Or is it just an idiom?


skuli19

Nfffhhjyuts1yjjcg


xyphax

Ooh that board game Risk is something else, eh? And a single game could last for days!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.