"Här finns det mycket mat."

Translation:There is a lot of food here.

November 24, 2014

15 Comments


Nevae604

I am still a bit confused by this structure. I would think the food is the subject, but because there is an adjective before the subject, there has to be a formal subject after the verb? Is that correct? Would the adjective take the plural form where there is one?

http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/11/08/den-or-det/

I think this helps, but I just want to make sure it's the same idea.

December 12, 2014

Bluthund

I'm not native but I think the sentence pretty much translates to "There is (to be) found a lot of food here", with "här finns det..." being the equivalent to "there is ... here". It is just a fixed expression to say "there is..." like "il y'a ..." (literally "it has here ...") in French or "es gibt ..." (lit. "it gives ...") in German.

So "mat" wouldn't be the subject, but the object (what is to be found) and "det" would be the subject (at least technically). That's how I understand it.

December 26, 2014

Nevae604

Knowing that it is a fixed expression makes all the difference. I now see why the adverb comes after det. Thanks for clarifying.

December 27, 2014

draugur_ulv

I think "the food is there" then "food" is the subject but in "there is/there are" constructions "there is" is a subject (cuz there isn't one, really, but it's he same as "it is raining") while "food" is either object or predicate nominative... not completely sure in the terminology.

December 12, 2014

Ethanxman

Does the det always have to be there, or could it be Här finns mycket mat or does that sound wrong?

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

That sounds wrong. Swedish sentences require a subject, and when it's there because of that, it's always det.

November 24, 2014

Eszter-m

I made a typo, just one error, and got it wrong. Shouldn't it be accepted?

June 22, 2018

DogePamyuPamyu

Does "det mycket" always mean "a lot of" when they are used together like this?

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

No, those words do not form an unit here. The unit is det finns ('there is'), in this case in the order finns det because of the V2 rule. So another possible word order would be Det finns mycket mat här.

February 10, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Ah, jag ser det nu. Tack mycket! :D

February 10, 2015

unfetteredferret

Does anyone know if there is a connection between "finns det" and the German "findet sich"? Edit: actually 'finns' itself seems to me like it would be 'findet sich' as in

"Hier findet sich (es) viel Essen" vs. "Har finns det mycket mat "

July 12, 2015

whispmelle

Why isn't "there is much food" correct? "Here is much food" works, so why can't you use "There"?

May 22, 2016

Arnauti

'There is much food' would be Det finns mycket mat so if you translate it that way, you leave out the här that is present in the Swedish sentence.

July 10, 2016

whispmelle

Tack!

July 10, 2016

Lukrecija2212

Why ''There is plenty food here'' isn't correct?

January 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.