1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Här finns det mycket mat."

"Här finns det mycket mat."

Translation:There is a lot of food here.

November 24, 2014

26 Comments


Nevae604

I am still a bit confused by this structure. I would think the food is the subject, but because there is an adjective before the subject, there has to be a formal subject after the verb? Is that correct? Would the adjective take the plural form where there is one?

http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/11/08/den-or-det/

I think this helps, but I just want to make sure it's the same idea.


Bluthund

I'm not native but I think the sentence pretty much translates to "There is (to be) found a lot of food here", with "här finns det..." being the equivalent to "there is ... here". It is just a fixed expression to say "there is..." like "il y'a ..." (literally "it has here ...") in French or "es gibt ..." (lit. "it gives ...") in German.

So "mat" wouldn't be the subject, but the object (what is to be found) and "det" would be the subject (at least technically). That's how I understand it.


Nevae604

Knowing that it is a fixed expression makes all the difference. I now see why the adverb comes after det. Thanks for clarifying.


draugur_ulv

I think "the food is there" then "food" is the subject but in "there is/there are" constructions "there is" is a subject (cuz there isn't one, really, but it's he same as "it is raining") while "food" is either object or predicate nominative... not completely sure in the terminology.


Ethanxman

Does the det always have to be there, or could it be Här finns mycket mat or does that sound wrong?


Zmrzlina

That sounds wrong. Swedish sentences require a subject, and when it's there because of that, it's always det.


Eszter-m

I made a typo, just one error, and got it wrong. Shouldn't it be accepted?


Salva265354

The correct translation should be.... "Det finns mycket mat här".


DogePamyuPamyu

Does "det mycket" always mean "a lot of" when they are used together like this?


Arnauti

No, those words do not form an unit here. The unit is det finns ('there is'), in this case in the order finns det because of the V2 rule. So another possible word order would be Det finns mycket mat här.


DogePamyuPamyu

Ah, jag ser det nu. Tack mycket! :D


unfetteredferret

Does anyone know if there is a connection between "finns det" and the German "findet sich"? Edit: actually 'finns' itself seems to me like it would be 'findet sich' as in

"Hier findet sich (es) viel Essen" vs. "Har finns det mycket mat "


whispmelle

Why isn't "there is much food" correct? "Here is much food" works, so why can't you use "There"?


Arnauti

'There is much food' would be Det finns mycket mat so if you translate it that way, you leave out the här that is present in the Swedish sentence.


Lukrecija2212

Why ''There is plenty food here'' isn't correct?


Salva265354

It is a mistery Lukrecija... it is a sacred mistery, in a sense.

Anyway there will be always a lot of different nuances, for the same sentence, to choose from all meaning basically the same thing.

One might say, for example :

(1) Det finns en hel del mat här.

(2) Det finns en massa mat här ( also ... massor av mat .. )

(3) Det finns gott om mat här


jennifer856684

i thought har is have not there?


DorkMania

Would phrasing it as 'Det finns här mycket mat' be incorrect?


Salva265354

it sound perfectly ok to me .. but I am not a native swedish speaker...


devalanteriel

It's grammatical but not idiomatic at all. Like saying "there's here much food" or something in English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.