1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken dricker sitt te."

"Pojken dricker sitt te."

Translation:The boy drinks his tea.

November 24, 2014

41 Comments


rainbowchecker

We've got the same thing in Polish, too. "Swój", "swoja", swoje" works the same way as "sin", "sitt", "sina". It's nice to see some other language has got it, too. :D


tashds

It is also the same in Russian! Yet I managed to get this sentence wrong :(


Arx

The same in Slovak - svoj, svoju, svoje. The difference is, that the suffix changes with respect to the gender of the noun that follows, which is not the case here - "en" and "ett" words are not divided by gender.


Arnauti

It does change with respect to gender in Swedish –  en and ett are the two different genders we have, and the suffix changes depending on which gender it is – sin for en words, sitt for ett words. (plural is sina for both).


Arx

Wait, so "en" words are masculine and "ett" words are feminine? Or the other way around? Because that's what it's like in Slovak - for example "žena" (woman, wife) is feminine as well as "káva" (coffee), and you'd say "Miluje svoju ženu" and "Miluje svoju kávu" (He loves his wife, he loves his coffee). Is this principle the same in Swedish? Is "ett kaffe" a feminine noun?

Also, Slovak language (and I'd guess Polish and Russian too, though I'm not sure) has the third neutral gender, e.g. "mesto" (city) is neutral.


Arnauti

No, en words are common gender and ett words are neuter. We don't have masculine and feminine, those merged into common gender historically.


JeSuisMilos

Also to a certain degree in French as well, son, sa, ses.


Paragonium

Yeeeeeah boyyyyyy, I was thinking the same thing :D


Caian_Caramori

Could it be "Pojken dricker hans te"??


rhblake

Yes - but only if the boy is drinking someone else's tea. Why? Because of reflexive possessive pronouns! :D

"The boy drinks his tea" is ambiguous. Is he drinking his own tea, or some other male person's tea?

Swedish doesn't have this ambiguity. The sentence can be translated to either "Pojken dricker sitt te" or "Pojken dricker hans te" depending on whose tea he's drinking.

Unfortunately even many native speakers make the mistake of writing hans/hennes when they mean sitt (or sin). And when there are multiple subjects in a sentence it can actually get tricky. But that also means you probably shouldn't worry too much about it while taking the first steps learning the language.


Caian_Caramori

Got it, thank you very much :D


myrr2

are you Swedish ?


bmb1988

pojken dricker hans te. does it means the boy drinks someone's else tea?


thorr18

"Pojken dricker hans te" would mean the boy is drinking another boy's tea.
"Pojken dricker hennes te" when he is drinking a girl's tea.
"Pojken dricker deras te" if the tea he is drinking belongs to more than one person (but not to the speaker)
"Pojken dricker sitt te" means the tea belongs to the boy.
"Pojken dricker sina teer" if the teas belong to the boy and he's drinking more than one.


bmb1988

Tack så mycket


Giota306254

I think "sina" is wrong. Maybe you mean "deras". A little help from a MOD here please?


devalanteriel

You are correct: it should be deras.


kalin69030

i think that he is not correct. The boy many of his own teas


devalanteriel

As thorr18 noted, the post has been edited. The correction is no long relevant.


thorr18

A few years later, lol. I've edited it.


ichmoechtejause

So what "The boy drinks HER [a second person's] tea." would sound like?


rhblake

"Pojken dricker hennes te."


Shiraz668

What if i wanted to say " the boy driks her tea" ie someone's else tea??


Arx

Pojken dricker hennes te.


toto216499

what is the difference between sin and sina all are ( his )


devalanteriel
  • sin = singular
  • sina = plural

agysbadr

How do you know it's dricker (is drinking) instead of dricker (drinks)?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't have a continuous tense, so there's no difference between "is drinking" and "drinks" - they're both dricker. You can translate to either one throughout the course, and if you ever need to distinguish between them in a real-life situation, you can derive it contextually.


LeoNas25

we don't have this in portuguese! Somebody can explain me it changed?


devalanteriel

sin or sitt basically means "his/her own". Hence:

  • pojken dricker hans te = the boy drinks his tea, where "his" refers to somebody else
  • pojken dricker sitt te = the boy drinks his tea, where "his" refers to himself

Kyera2Toasty

Okay, so then can someone please explain common gender and neuter to me?


devalanteriel
  • common gender = en-words
  • neuter gender = ett-words

These are just grammatical labels at this point, and their names don't really say anything about their properties nowadays.


Wanieni

It's the same in Latin! "Suus", "sua", "suum" and "eius" work almost the same!


alexbfree

Swedish folks might also be interested to know that in english a boy could eat his tea too as well as drink it, tea being a word used in some parts of the country to refer to the evening meal... you have to tell whether they mean the drink or the meal from the context.

There's also "afternoon tea", a late afternoon sit down undertaken especially by the upper classes, consisting of tea the drink accompanied by small sandwiches and/or scones(with cream and jam) and/or cakes. A bit like Germany's Kaffee und Kuchen.


DaniPeepisu

The way I hear it, 'te' is pronounced as 'tee-eh.' Is that the correct way to pronounce it or am I just hearing it wrong?


devalanteriel

There can be a slight aspiration when you stop the e sound, just like it can sound a bit like "tee-eh" in English. But it's not part of the correct pronunciation per se.


Jannat208008

Can anyone explain the difference between sin and sitt?


sotnosen93

"Sin" is for en-words, "sitt" is for ett-words.


fTqj9

Aw... Is there anybody can help me..? I always do mistake between he is eating and he eats...! It's so annoying


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference, so both ways are accepted.

However, the reason you're marked wrong for both here is that the sentence is about drinking, not eating. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.