"Pojken dricker sitt te."

Translation:The boy drinks his tea.

November 24, 2014

52 Comments


rainbowchecker

We've got the same thing in Polish, too. "Swój", "swoja", swoje" works the same way as "sin", "sitt", "sina". It's nice to see some other language has got it, too. :D

December 16, 2014

tashds

It is also the same in Russian! Yet I managed to get this sentence wrong :(

December 24, 2014

Arx

The same in Slovak - svoj, svoju, svoje. The difference is, that the suffix changes with respect to the gender of the noun that follows, which is not the case here - "en" and "ett" words are not divided by gender.

February 12, 2015

Arnauti

It does change with respect to gender in Swedish –  en and ett are the two different genders we have, and the suffix changes depending on which gender it is – sin for en words, sitt for ett words. (plural is sina for both).

February 13, 2015

Arx

Wait, so "en" words are masculine and "ett" words are feminine? Or the other way around? Because that's what it's like in Slovak - for example "žena" (woman, wife) is feminine as well as "káva" (coffee), and you'd say "Miluje svoju ženu" and "Miluje svoju kávu" (He loves his wife, he loves his coffee). Is this principle the same in Swedish? Is "ett kaffe" a feminine noun?

Also, Slovak language (and I'd guess Polish and Russian too, though I'm not sure) has the third neutral gender, e.g. "mesto" (city) is neutral.

February 13, 2015

Arnauti

No, en words are common gender and ett words are neuter. We don't have masculine and feminine, those merged into common gender historically.

February 13, 2015

JeSuisMilos

Also to a certain degree in French as well, son, sa, ses.

January 29, 2016

Paragonium

Yeeeeeah boyyyyyy, I was thinking the same thing :D

November 20, 2016

Caian_Caramori

Could it be "Pojken dricker hans te"??

November 24, 2014

rhblake

Yes - but only if the boy is drinking someone else's tea. Why? Because of reflexive possessive pronouns! :D

"The boy drinks his tea" is ambiguous. Is he drinking his own tea, or some other male person's tea?

Swedish doesn't have this ambiguity. The sentence can be translated to either "Pojken dricker sitt te" or "Pojken dricker hans te" depending on whose tea he's drinking.

Unfortunately even many native speakers make the mistake of writing hans/hennes when they mean sitt (or sin). And when there are multiple subjects in a sentence it can actually get tricky. But that also means you probably shouldn't worry too much about it while taking the first steps learning the language.

November 25, 2014

Caian_Caramori

Got it, thank you very much :D

November 25, 2014

myrr2

are you Swedish ?

June 11, 2015

bmb1988

pojken dricker hans te. does it means the boy drinks someone's else tea?

May 10, 2016

thorr18

"Pojken dricker hans te" would mean the boy is drinking another boy's tea.
"Pojken dricker hennes te" when he is drinking a girl's tea.
"Pojken dricker deras te" if the tea he is drinking belongs to more than one person (but not to the speaker)
"Pojken dricker sitt te" means the tea belongs to the boy.
"Pojken dricker sina teer" if the teas belong to the boy and he's drinking more than one.

May 10, 2016

bmb1988

Tack så mycket

May 10, 2016

Giota306254

I think "sina" is wrong. Maybe you mean "deras". A little help from a MOD here please?

August 3, 2018

devalanteriel

You are correct: it should be deras.

August 3, 2018

Giota306254

tack så mycket!

August 3, 2018

thorr18

A few years later, lol. I've edited it.

August 3, 2018

smutsigcochon

So what "The boy drinks HER [a second person's] tea." would sound like?

November 28, 2014

rhblake

"Pojken dricker hennes te."

November 28, 2014

Shiraz668

What if i wanted to say " the boy driks her tea" ie someone's else tea??

February 23, 2015

Arx

Pojken dricker hennes te.

February 23, 2015

toto216499

what is the difference between sin and sina all are ( his )

December 2, 2015

devalanteriel
  • sin = singular
  • sina = plural
July 30, 2016

agysbadr

How do you know it's dricker (is drinking) instead of dricker (drinks)?

June 20, 2016

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't have a continuous tense, so there's no difference between "is drinking" and "drinks" - they're both dricker. You can translate to either one throughout the course, and if you ever need to distinguish between them in a real-life situation, you can derive it contextually.

June 20, 2016

LeoNas25

we don't have this in portuguese! Somebody can explain me it changed?

July 30, 2016

devalanteriel

sin or sitt basically means "his/her own". Hence:

  • pojken dricker hans te = the boy drinks his tea, where "his" refers to somebody else
  • pojken dricker sitt te = the boy drinks his tea, where "his" refers to himself
July 30, 2016

Kyera2Toasty

Okay, so then can someone please explain common gender and neuter to me?

September 30, 2016

devalanteriel
  • common gender = en-words
  • neuter gender = ett-words

These are just grammatical labels at this point, and their names don't really say anything about their properties nowadays.

September 30, 2016

Wanieni

It's the same in Latin! "Suus", "sua", "suum" and "eius" work almost the same!

November 1, 2016

DaniPeepisu

The way I hear it, 'te' is pronounced as 'tee-eh.' Is that the correct way to pronounce it or am I just hearing it wrong?

June 14, 2016

devalanteriel

There can be a slight aspiration when you stop the e sound, just like it can sound a bit like "tee-eh" in English. But it's not part of the correct pronunciation per se.

July 30, 2016

Jannat208008

Can anyone explain the difference between sin and sitt?

January 15, 2018

sotnosen93

"Sin" is for en-words, "sitt" is for ett-words.

August 7, 2018

So1ovei

I feel like this should be "sin te" since it's an en-word...?

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Te is an ett-word.

November 24, 2014

rhblake

Just to complicate matters, you would however say "en te, tack" or "en kaffe, tack" when ordering in a café. I guess you could say that te and kaffe are ett-words unless "kopp" ("cup") is implied: En [kopp] te, tack. (Kopp is an en-word.) Same with öl (beer)!

November 24, 2014

jolie.ball

Why is it not 'pojken dricker sina te' Is it because of the genders???

May 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sina is used for plural nouns, but te here is singular.

May 26, 2015

shahzaibbu

is ''te'' an ett word plz someone comform it

October 31, 2015

thorr18

Yes, with the exception of an implied unit of tea sometimes being en. :) You meant to say *confirm, and this was asked/answered already.

November 5, 2015

JoOlogy

Do you pronounce te like you would in English?

September 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Almost, but not really. A long E-sound, like English "ea" in "dear" for example.

November 5, 2015

Sohaib844154

Is there any criteria or rule to recognize ett and en words. Please someone repons.

February 13, 2016

Arnauti

Not really, but there are some tendencies. Here's a link to a post about that: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293

February 16, 2016

canamutoni

Tea isn't good for boys! Although I guess this could be a fifteen year old 'cause you're not an adult until you're sixteen.

November 29, 2016

thorr18

Perhaps it's pepparmynta te.

December 27, 2016

GaelicGirl2

In what country are you an adult at 16?

April 22, 2018

IvanFiala1

"Its and his" are the same thing, but stil wrong by Duolingo

January 11, 2016

Arnauti

They're not the same thing! sitt can only point back to the subject in the sentence, so when the subject is male as here, it must be his in English.

January 11, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.