"Det är hans te."

Translation:It is his tea.

November 24, 2014

14 Comments


Metlieb

I almost wrote "It's Hans tea."

December 10, 2014

reddy157

Why not 'This is his tea." as well?

November 24, 2014

rhblake

That would be "Det här är hans te."

"Det är hans te." (It's his tea.)
"Nej, det här är hans te." (No, this is his tea.)

November 24, 2014

reddy157

Thanks!

November 26, 2014

SinisterThought

I am assuming that often "det är" would merge together in spoken swedish and sound more like "dayr" correct?

January 28, 2015

rhblake

Yes, although the exact sound will differ depending on the region. In my Stockholm Swedish it becomes more like /deː/ (as "är" itself is commonly pronounced /eː/ in everyday language by many Swedes, unless you're being intentionally clear and articulate). Deehanste. :)

January 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

More or less. It will often fuse together to /de: e:/, without the silent R of är.

January 28, 2015

DesignByAdrian

Too confuse you further, sometimes "är" is just pronounced as "e", as rhblake above writes, but the first word is still whole:

"de e hans te"

July 22, 2016

JoOlogy

How do you tell the difference between "hans" and "hennes"?

September 12, 2015

Metlieb

hans = his, hennes = her(s).

September 12, 2015

JoOlogy

I meant how do you tell the difference when speaking? How are the pronunciations different? I know what they mean. :)

September 12, 2015

Metlieb

Oh, okay, I couldn't tell from your question what you meant. The audio and pronunciation is pretty distinct for both of them: hans is pronounces like the english huns, or the genitive form of Han (as in Han Solo). The first sylable of fenes on the other hand is more like the english word hen (as in the female chicken) and the es also carries the same e sound. As you see, the A and the E in swedish have their own distinct sound. It's kinda hard to explain how things sound in a certain language, it's probably best if you either listen to the adios Duolingo provides or to the ones on Google Translator.

September 12, 2015

Toria_Warren

What is the difference between "sitt" and "hans"?

September 28, 2017

sotnosen93

"Sitt" specifically means something belongs to the subject. I don't know what the exact rule for when to use which, but it can help avoid confusion about who exactly something belongs to. To give an example, "Han älskar sitt husdjur" always means "He loves his pet", his own pet. "Han älskar hans husdjur" on the other hand means "He loves his pet" in the sense that he loves a pet belonging to another male person.

July 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.